Solved

Unable to Create new Global Address List

Posted on 2013-11-16
17
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Experts,

We have Exchange 2010 SP3. All roles installed on a single server. I am trying to create a new  global address list but I am receiving the error.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-GlobalAddresslist "ORGA" -ConditionalCustomAttribute2 "ORGA" -Incl
Recipients "AllRecipients"
WARNING: One or more global address lists were missing from the Active Directory attribute.  This is likely caused b
using legacy Exchange management tools to create global address lists.
Active Directory operation failed on dc1.domain.COM. This error is not retriable. Additional information: The nam
eference is invalid.
This may be caused by replication latency between Active Directory domain controllers.
Active directory response: 000020B5: AtrErr: DSID-03152804, #1:
    0: 000020B5: DSID-03152804, problem 1005 (CONSTRAINT_ATT_TYPE), data 0, Att 907ff (globalAddressList2)
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-GlobalAddressList], ADConstraintViolationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : E9442825,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.NewGlobalAddressList

I found similar problem on Microsoft Technet.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/3210af54-d8b4-490f-9f5f-f4fc3209d324/newglobaladdresslist-fails-ad44a06f?forum=os_exchangeprotocols

Here is the suggestion

Open up ADSI.msc, then add in configuration.

Expand Services and right-click CN=Microsoft Exchange and select properties

Check all the GAL's listed in globalAddressList and globalAddressList2 are valid.

I did that and I found the entries as shown below
 galBut I am afraid which entry to be deleted.

I would highly appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 39653315
The link that you have posted is correct to resolve this issue. I would suggest trying to remove the globaladdresslist2 first using powershell. If that does not work then i would use the ADSIEdit method.

Powershell syntax below..

Remove-GlobalAddressList -identity globaladdresslist2

Open in new window


Also see the link below for additional details...
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/52854856-f517-4827-b3d3-3e589a422672/exchange-2010-sp-2-cant-create-second-gal?forum=exchange2010hosters

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653451
Will that be completely safe to remove Globaladdresslist2

Shall I run that command in exchange management shell or DC power shell ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653458
Just for more info couple of months of ago I upgraded exchange from SP2 to SP3

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39653531
Powershell won't remove corrupted GAL entries.
We have faced same issue earlier and removed through Adsiedit only.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653537
How do I remove from ADSIEDIT. But that would be safe to remove globaladdresslist2
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39653555
As stated in my first post, try powershell first, then use ADSIEdit if powershell does not work. Removing globaladdresslist2 is safe. Just do not delete the "default" global address list.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653557
OK Powershell of Exchange Server or Domain Controller

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39653559
You will need to do it in the Exchange Management Console. On the exchange server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653562
You will need to do it in the Exchange Management Console. On the exchange server.
Exchange Management Console or Shell ??
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39653575
Opps sorry the Exchnage management she'll is what I meant.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653582
I'll try Hope everything goes smooth

Last thing How do I make  sure globaladdresslist or globaladdresslist2 is my default ?

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39653586
There is a powershell script exists in the article you found.
Just find corrupted GAL through that script and then remove through adsiedit manually.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653596
Hi
Just to verify

I'll just copy the script and paste it in Power Shell on exchange server ?? Please correct me
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39653600
You can use the "get-globaladdresslist" cmdlet. This will show you all of the GAL's that have been created. There will be one that says "default global address list.

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39653618
you probably need to save it in .ps1extension and then run through elevated powershell
It can be run through 2008 R2 DC.
ensure the powershell executionpolicy is set to unrestricted
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653640
This is the result of the script

PS C:\> c:\gal.ps1
cn=default global address list\0adel:1ed302c0-d125-43df-98ef-207055b97354,cn=deleted objects,cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc
=com
1 corrupted GAL entries found in property GlobalAddressList
0 corrupted GAL entries found in property GlobalAddressList2
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39653645
Dear Spec01 and Mahesh

I managed to delete the corrupted gal entries and now I have successfully created new  GAL

Thanks for your support I appreciate that.

God bless you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now