Solved

XP Chkdsk cannot open volume for direct access.

Posted on 2013-11-16
7
2,603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I've got a XP professional pc which I cannot run chkdsk on.  It keeps coming up with the below message:-

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Cannot open volume for direct access.
Windows has finished checking the disk.

I have tried to boot into Safe mode but this keeps locking up and I cannot get in.  Have also tried to boot from Windows installation disk but I keep getting a blue screen which won't allow it to continue.

This pc is running Windows XP set up on two drives which are mirrored.

Any help would be most grateful?
0
Comment
Question by:scratche
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
ID: 39653308
You can boot from your Windows 7 DVD, work your way through the "repair" menus and select Command Prompt.

Once your running under the command prompt (black screen with white letters), type

chkdsk C: /r
and hit enter.

If still an issue,it could be due to a dirty hard drive, purchase a new hard drive to resolve this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scratche
ID: 39653399
I have just tried this and it didn't work because it can't see the hard drives due to the raid I think.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39653504
You may backup your data 1st as precautionary measure.
Download Hiren boot CD latest version and check ur HDD
There are no of tools included
http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd
Download link
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/system_tools/operating_systems/hirens_bootcd.cfm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39653578
what happens when you do chkdsk /x
it should say that it can't dismount the volume and prompt to schedule at startup
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39654192
run msconfig and in Boot tab select safe boot
reboot, it should do the chkdsk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scratche
ID: 39655709
Chkdsk /x didn't do anything.

However nobus you hit the nail on the head, thank you.
Worked a treat and is now checking the disk.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39656172
tx for feedback !
0