[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can i shut a server down with a raid 5 rebuilding

Posted on 2013-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I've brought a server home to sort out a raid issue and backup data.
My raid issue5 had a2 drives intact, I've added a 3rd drive. And the rebuild has kicked in.

Can i turn the server off whilst it's at a few percent and take it back to the office or do i need to let it finish

It's a dell t300 with a perc  6 card
0
Comment
Question by:total123
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1800 total points
ID: 39653306
Yes, the PERC is smart enough to know where it left off, and it will continue when it is turned back on.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 200 total points
ID: 39653328
As long as you do a proper shutdown through the O/S and not just cut power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39653341
Thanks, I'll  get on my way
0