Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware license

Posted on 2013-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What's the difference for VMware vSphere 5.x Essentials Kit & Vmware vSphere 5.x Standard  ? I will buy either one of them.

Can I use Veeam backup to backup vm guests on  Vmware vSphere 5.x Essentials Kit ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 800 total points
ID: 39653338
Take a look at this chart as it will outline all of the features each version comes with...
http://www.cdwg.com/shop/search/software-titles/vmware-vsphere-5.aspx

Also check this link as well which outlines the details..
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/compare.html


Will.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39653340
VMware vSphere 5.x Essentials Kits - are entry level kits for business which includes

3 x 2 CPU Licenses for Host ESXi Servers and a VMware vCenter Server License.

Depending which Kit you purchase Essentials or Essentials Plus you get different features.

see here
http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/vsphere/compare.html

VMware vSphere Standard is just a single License for a single ESXi server. You will not be able to use any of the Standard features without an additional license for VMware vSphere vCenter Server.


Essentials you just get the following features

licenses for the 3 x 2 CPU vSphere Hypervisor, and vCenter Server.

Essentials Plus you will get the following features

As above plus - vMotion, High Availability, Data Protection, vShield Endpoint, vSphere Replication

vSphere Standard - vMotion, Storage vMotion, High Availability Data Protection Fault Tolerance, vShield Endpoint, vSphere Replication, Hot Add

BUT you do not get VMware vSphere vCenter, thats a seperate licensed, so you cannot use the above features!


If you are starting out, I would recommend at least VMware vSphere 5.x Essentials.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39653371
Tks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39662195
Can I use Veeam backup to backup vm guests on  Vmware vSphere 5.x Essentials Kit ?
Yes, this is the minimum VMware licensing for Veeam. You can find more info about Veeam licensing here: http://www.veeam.com/backup-licensing-faq.html
0