Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robo Form update killed thumb drive

Posted on 2013-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I was updating my Robo Form app and my thumb drive is where the Robo Form app is located.

Once Robo Form was updated the thumb drive immediately gave an error:

"You need to format the disk in drive J: before you can use it. Do you want to format it?"

All of my passwords are now gone. I had a paper print out and most of them have been recovered that way. Some I am still missing.

Robo Form sync was blank on their server which before was correctly backed up. They are no help and state this has never happened before. Everything worked before the update.

Is there a way to hack into my thumb drive? Every time I click on the drive or plug it in I get the error above.
0
Comment
Question by:James Coats
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39654093
You can try some file recovery programs on it. There are several good one to choose from, but I usually start with these:

Recuva (fairly easy to use, but can take a while)
http://www.recuva.com/
It does not need to be installed, and can be run from a USB.

PhotoRec (really good, but kind of "geeky" to use)
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39654105
You really need to stop everything and contact the vendor.  I have got to believe this problem has happened before and they have a fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 39654750
Just tried the "Recuva" it ran but the thumb drive would just give the same error when it ran. It still want to reformat the drive.

Tried PhotoRec it ran but had an error that said:

"This program can't start because cygwin1.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem"

I've tried to reinstall but get the same error.

The thumb drive is a Kingston and I have submitted the issue to them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39654779
hmmmm... that doesn't sound good.
I hope Kingston can help.  {crossing fingers}
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654822
Kingston won't help you any more than microsoft will help you.   Even if the flash device died best  you can hope for is a warranty replacement, so you're wasting your time on that path.

You had a window of opportunity which has now likely closed by running recovery software, unless you are 100% sure that software operates in read-only mode.   There are some internal counters and status information that these programs WOULD have touched, so information that a recovery pro would need has likely been lost forever.

Contact somebody like 24hourdata.com to get a ballpark quote on a recovery, but be prepared for $250+ and no guarantees.  (I am not affiliated with them, but they are one of the few companies who do Flash recovery onsite) The only other viable possibility, which is now profoundly unlikely is if the problem was due to a bug or operator error with the RoboForm, and they have a process they can walk you through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 39654880
I guess I'll wait for Kingston's "Go pound sand" and in the mean time I'll look at 24hourdata.com
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39654899
Kingston won't tell you to pound sand, they'll gladly replace the unit.  But they do not do recovery.  It is just that simple.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 39654915
This is the best. I just checked and they now start @ $500.00 I guess I'll just pay the price for not doing a better job of backing first.
0