Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE

Posted on 2013-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
If am backing up the directory on the host server that has the vmdk files stored. Will I be able to restore the vm servers if a disaster?


Setup:

  Windows Server 2008r2 standard

 Hosting:
 
  VMware Player - Running two vm servers
0
Comment
Question by:Comeon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653390
You want all the files in the folder that contains the vmdk file. You need the vmx settings file, so you really must back up the entire folder not just the vmdk file.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39653397
If you do not want to buy a backup product I would recommend Free Veeam this will make sure you get all the right files and it will compress the backup too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39653406
I am currently backup the entire directory.  So, will that enable me to bring up the VM servers incase I have to rebuild the host server?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653418
Yes, that should allow you to rebuild the host server.

But your guests are servers, and since you want to move them, you need to shut them down before moving them. Otherwise you need a commercial backup product.

Most people would not use VMware Player to host live servers, so that is why I suggest shutting down and copying them to a backup location.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39653427
I am not worried about the host server. I am worried about the VM servers on the host. If my host server crashes I want to be able to recover my VM servers.

So, if all my VM's are stored on the host server under C:\VMachines and I have that directory backed up.  

I should be able to bring those VM servers up on a different host?


I just started working in this environment and want to put some quick safe guards in place. Next week I want to get approval to buy some backup software.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653435
If you shut down the guest servers and copy them to a different location, you can bring them up in a new host.

Remember, shutting down and copying is a once a day process at best, so if the guest server crashes, then the backup could be a day or two old.

If you get approval for backup software, get a new host application. VMware Player is not meant for this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653444
@Comeon - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39653447
Thank U for following through my thought process with me! Will work on getting those VMs off VMware player as well.
0