?
Solved

Receive large attachments, store and organize online

Posted on 2013-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We would like a simple way for customers to send us large attachments files. We want them sent to an online storage location, not to employees' PCs. Once received, we'd like a way to organize them into folders online and be able to share them between users within our office. We do NOT want a solution that would require users to install any software in order to send us these files. But it is fine if our internal users need to install some software to receive and access the files.
Does anyone have any recommendations for a site or service that fits these requirements?
Thank you in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:lyonski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39653403
If you want customers to NOT install any software, probably the only way you can have them send you files is through some kind of web hosted solution (either by yourself, on your own servers, or hosted by a provider). The files would be dropped on a server inside your company (either direct, or indirect, through another transfer), so you can decide how the users pick it up (probably every user or group has its own folder)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 39653454
You can use google drive, ms skydrive or dropbox.  You don't have to install any of these to use them.  With google drive, you can make a folder private only to people that know the link or private with a password.  Then have your clients upload to google drive. Nothing to install unless they want to.  

There was a service called yousendit.com where you uploaded to  yousendit and the recipient received an email with a download link.  Now that has been gobbled up by https://www.hightail.com and it seems to be more like dropbox/drive/skydrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 39667985
You do have to install software for dropbox. I'm not sure about google drive or ms skydrive. I will need to look at those options.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39667994
You do not have to install software for dropbox.  You can place a file in dropbox and give somebody a link to the dropbox online url.  Installing the software just makes it easy to sync but it is not required for the receiver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 39668017
But WE are the receiver. We want clients to be able to send files to us. And we want them to be able to send us files without having them have to install any software.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39668032
In dropbox you can do that by sharing a link https://www.dropbox.com/help/167/en https://www.dropbox.com/features/links

Share link using the website

1) Sign in to the Dropbox website (if you haven't already).
2) Right-click on the folder or file name to open the contextual menu.
3) Click Share link from the drop-down menu.

You can also do this in google drive https://drive.google.com
1) Click the big red Create button and create a folder
2) Hover over the folder you just created and click the down arrow and select Share > Share.

Now you can select to make the folder public or share only with people that have the link or share with specific people.  Anybody you share with can drag and drop.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39669061
As I said, host it yourself. And webserver can be online in mere 10 minutes (if you don't have any, use the free Abyss version), and your own upload script won't take that much longer either.
0