Solved

Directions for developing on IOS/iPAD

Posted on 2013-11-16
5
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Which are the options for developing on iPad?

Story: An IOS application was being developed for the iPad but the developer left and there is a hard time finding another one. The application being developed is still at its beginnings. Adobe Flex has great tools for developing great UX so we thought whether this is the way to go and deploy the Flex application on iPad. We have some developers on Flex. Also there are other libraries to write cross platform code which compile to IOS (eg: http://xamarin.com/).

I would like some insights from experts which are experienced with IOS and iPad as developers or consultants and do know about Flex and other options.

We need to choose how to develop in the next years so this is an important decision.
0
Comment
Question by:AndreiMacarie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 39654801
Personally I would access your user base to determine if you want to go mobile or web.  You can create a pretty impressive html5 experience for iOS through the web.  With that being said, if you have the need for an actual app, I always go native.  I have seen one too many applications that compile into objective c and the output is absolutely horrible.  So if your going native, my professional opinion is to find an iOS developer but, if you can do web, then you have a great deal of web developers out there eager to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreiMacarie
ID: 39655027
Thank you for your response - binaryevo.
Regarding HTML5 it seems that upgrading to IOS7 brings a lot of major bugs.
Do you know any resources regarding of how to deploy HTML5 on IOS?
Also I'm a .NET developer (also ASP.NET MVC) so HTML5 should be great.
Also do you have any intel regarding creating applications on Flex targeting IOS/iPad?
Is out there a comparison between native code, HTML5 and Flex (or other options)?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
satsumo earned 167 total points
ID: 39655383
It mostly depends on what kind of app you are talking about. Native and HTML5 have different constraints. I'm an iOS developer who works natively, I wouldn't say it was the best answer for every app. Most apps don't need that kind of power and access to the device. If you don't have access to the kind of programmers who work natively its a moot point anyway.

There are many other systems you might consider (PhoneGap is popular) but like most people I think HTML5 is going to become the predominant abstraction in the next few years. Of course there will always be things you can do natively that aren't possible with HTML (things like augmented reality), but if you don't need those things then it doesn't matter. There should be plenty of work without that.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 333 total points
ID: 39668656
You wouldn't deploy the HTML 5 on iOS you would deploy it to the web and access it via a browser on iOS.  If you wanted to create a wrapper application just for iOS App Store presence then you could do that using any of the methods below:

native
generated via corona sdk or appcelerator or xamarin
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 333 total points
ID: 39668658
Your best option for being an .net guy is xamarin.
0