Solved

office 2013 - winword.exe shortcut

Posted on 2013-11-16
8
5,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
With Office 2010 I had a shortcut on my machine so that CTL+ALT+W
would launch MS WORD 2010 and load a particular file that I use for keep a manual log of activities.

In office 2010 windows 7 - this worked just fine.
The shortcut I used had a target of:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE" /q  "H:\My Documents\$$ LogsNew\zzz Log of all activities.docm"

Now, with Office 2013 - aka Office15 - I can't find a similar way to launch WINWORD.EXE because I can't find WINWORD.exe.

I have an OFFICE15 folder in both PROGRAMS and PROGRAMS (X86) -
But, I can't find WINWORD.EXE.
thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 39653434
You do not see it under C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15?

All of your executable's should be in this location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39653436
that's what I thought. - but, no, I do not see it there.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653440
Depending on 32-bit or 64-bit operating systems, your office 2013 programs are here:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39653445
If you have installed the 32bit version it in here
winword
if you've installed the 64bit version then Program Files - not Program Files(x86)

Check both - just because your running 64bit does not mean you've installed 64bit Office !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653450
Even for 32-bit Office 2013, the programs on a 64-bit host are in Program Files. Strange but correct. I checked my own machine and I made shortcuts for Word, Excel, and so on from

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39653462
One other option is to go to Start > type winword.exe and then right-click > open file location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39653464
actually it was 64 bit - I was looking in the 1033 folder - still a good clue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39653465
was here - 64bit
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15
not in the 1033 folder
0