Solved

yum install error

Posted on 2013-11-16
18
3,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear Experts,

I install one package of hiphop by the following command on my linux CentOS(64-bit)

sudo yum install http://ftp.riken.jp/Linux/fedora/epel/6/i386/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
cd /etc/yum.repos.d
sudo wget http://www.hop5.in/yum/el6/hop5.repo
sudo yum install hiphop-php

During yum install hiphop-php

it reports errors  attached in area code

What is that meaning about gcc stdc library error  about

Protected multilib versions: libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
Error: Protected multilib versions: libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.i686

x86_64 is same i686, right ?
why I can not find out the file location of libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64
I check at /usr/lib, there are are two files onlys for libstdc
root@vps# ls /usr/lib/libstdc*

libstdc++.so.6@  
libstdc++.so.6.0.13*

Please advise all my question and how to fix it ? I am using gcc-4.8.0 version


Error:  after yum install hiphop
---> Package libgomp.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
---> Package libtool.x86_64 0:2.2.6-15.5.el6 will be updated
---> Package libtool.x86_64 0:2.4-9.el6 will be an update
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error:  Multilib version problems found. This often means that the root
       cause is something else and multilib version checking is just
       pointing out that there is a problem. Eg.:

         1. You have an upgrade for libstdc++ which is missing some
            dependency that another package requires. Yum is trying to
            solve this by installing an older version of libstdc++ of the
            different architecture. If you exclude the bad architecture
            yum will tell you what the root cause is (which package
            requires what). You can try redoing the upgrade with
            --exclude libstdc++.otherarch ... this should give you an error
            message showing the root cause of the problem.

         2. You have multiple architectures of libstdc++ installed, but
            yum can only see an upgrade for one of those arcitectures.
            If you don't want/need both architectures anymore then you
            can remove the one with the missing update and everything
            will work.

         3. You have duplicate versions of libstdc++ installed already.
            You can use "yum check" to get yum show these errors.

       ...you can also use --setopt=protected_multilib=false to remove
       this checking, however this is almost never the correct thing to
       do as something else is very likely to go wrong (often causing
       much more problems).

       Protected multilib versions: libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
Error: Protected multilib versions: libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
** Found 2 pre-existing rpmdb problem(s), 'yum check' output follows:

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39653526
Try this

Force erase and then yum install
 
rpm -e --nodeps package
yum install package
 
Prune RPM database and then yum install
 
rpm -e --justdb --nodeps package
yum install package
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39653529
Could you elaborate on why you start out by adding the 32-bit EPEL repo?
Neither hiphop nor libstdc++ are in that repo.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653533
Dear trgrassijr55

try first one:
rpm -e --nodeps  hiphop-php
sudo yum install hiphop-php


it report  Error: package hiphop-php is not installed

try second one:
rpm -e --justdb --nodeps hiphop-php
sudo yum install hiphop-php

it report  Error: package hiphop-php is not installed

Why ?

Please advise

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653535
https://github.com/facebook/hhvm/wiki/HHVM-Pre-built-packages-for-Centos-6.4

I just follow this link to install hiphop-php package
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39653547
Try
# yum install hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
instead of
$ sudo yum install hiphop-php
since it appears you're running as root (not recommended), anyway.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653554
get the same exact  error from yum install hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39653561
Protected multilib versions: libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
Error: Protected multilib versions: libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.i686

this multilib error means it's trying to install one architecture of a package while a different version of a different architecture is already installed.  if you are going to install both 32bit and 64bit packages, they have to be the same version.  in this case your system has 64bit version of libstdc++ 4.4.7-3 while this repository is trying to install 32bit version 4.6.3-2 which can't happen

x86_64 is same i686, right ?

x86_64 is 64bit while i686 is 32bit

why I can not find out the file location of libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64

this is a package which contains a bunch of files; there is no file itself by that name except for the rpm package it installs from

if you want to know what package a file is part of, you can do yum whatprovides */libstdc++.so.6.0.13 or any other filename

Now, to solve this issue, upgrade your libstdc++ first

yum update libstdc++-4

it will upgrade that package to 4.6.3-2 then do yum install hiphop-php

just tried on my test system and it worked
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653570
yum update libstdc++-4
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.ash.fastserv.com
 * epel: mirror.cogentco.com
 * extras: mirror.us.leaseweb.net
 * updates: mirror.us.leaseweb.net
Setting up Update Process
No Match for argument: libstdc++-4
No package libstdc++-4 available.
No Packages marked for Update

No Pakcage is updated , why ? so I think I already installed

so of course get the same exact error
after running yum install hiphop-php
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653572
yum whatprovides */libstdc++.so.6.0.13
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.ash.fastserv.com
 * epel: mirror.cogentco.com
 * extras: mirror.us.leaseweb.net
 * updates: mirror.us.leaseweb.net
libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686 : GNU Standard C++ Library
Repo        : base
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.13



libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64 : GNU Standard C++ Library
Repo        : base
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/lib64/libstdc++.so.6.0.13



libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64 : GNU Standard C++ Library
Repo        : installed
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/lib64/libstdc++.so.6.0.13



libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686 : GNU Standard C++ Library
Repo        : installed
Matched from:
Filename    : /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.13
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653573
So I should get rid all of i686 stuff right in /usr/lib instead of lib64, how ?


root@vps [/usr/lib]# ls libstdc*
libstdc++.so.6@  libstdc++.so.6.0.13*
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39653581
sorry...typo
had the 4 at the end on the first attempt

should be just yum update libstdc++
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39653583
no, don't delete files
there are likely other packages that depend on it and you don't want to break your system
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653588
yum update libstdc++


get the same exact error

Protected multilib versions: libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
Error: Protected multilib versions: libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64 != libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39653785
let's remove the 32bit package since i don't have that; only 64bit package which could be your problem

yum remove libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686

see if there are any errors; if no dependencies then remove it and try the update again
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39653812
no, don't delete files
there are likely other packages that depend on it and you don't want to break your system

Do you think that is dangerous ? Coud I do some backup first in case
there is issue after remove for other application ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39653816
if there is a dependency, yum will tell you first

manually removing files is not wise
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39654272
Dear  seth2740,

yes it works aftering removing  both package

 yum remove libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
yum remove libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686

hope you can answer me last question.
After installed hiphop-php.x86_64 0:2.2.0-1.el6 completed

What I can do next, I don't see any binary about hiphop
and Do I need to cmake . and make action Please
advise where to and how to do ?

sudo yum install hiphop-php
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.ash.fastserv.com
 * epel: mirror.cogentco.com
 * extras: mirror.us.leaseweb.net
 * updates: mirror.us.leaseweb.net
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
There are unfinished transactions remaining. You might consider running yum-complete-transaction first to finish them.
The program yum-complete-transaction is found in the yum-utils package.
--> Running transaction check
---> Package hiphop-php.x86_64 0:2.2.0-1.el6 will be installed
--> Processing Dependency: tbb >= 4 for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libmemcached >= 1.0.9 for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libevent >= 1.4.14 for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: glog >= 0.3.2 for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libstdc++.so.6(GLIBCXX_3.4.15)(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libstdc++.so.6(GLIBCXX_3.4.14)(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libstdc++.so.6(CXXABI_1.3.5)(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libdwarf for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libtbb.so.2()(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libmemcached.so.11()(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libjemalloc.so.1()(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libglog.so.0()(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libdwarf.so.0()(64bit) for package: hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64
--> Running transaction check
---> Package glog.x86_64 0:0.3.2-1.el6 will be installed
--> Processing Dependency: libunwind.so.8()(64bit) for package: glog-0.3.2-1.el6.x86_64
---> Package jemalloc.x86_64 0:3.4.0-1.el6 will be installed
---> Package libdwarf.x86_64 0:20130729-1.el6 will be installed
---> Package libevent.x86_64 0:1.4.13-4.el6 will be updated
---> Package libevent.x86_64 0:1.4.14b-2.hphp.el6 will be an update
---> Package libmemcached.x86_64 0:1.0.16-1.el6 will be installed
---> Package libstdc++.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libstdc++ = 4.4.7-3.el6 for package: gcc-c++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libstdc++(x86-64) = 4.4.7-3.el6 for package: libstdc++-devel-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64
---> Package libstdc++.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
---> Package tbb.x86_64 0:4.0-7.20120408.el6 will be installed
--> Running transaction check
---> Package gcc-c++.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
---> Package gcc-c++.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
--> Processing Dependency: gcc = 4.6.3-2.el6 for package: gcc-c++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libmpc.so.2()(64bit) for package: gcc-c++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64
---> Package libstdc++-devel.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
---> Package libstdc++-devel.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
---> Package libunwind.x86_64 0:1.1-2.el6 will be installed
--> Running transaction check
---> Package gcc.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
--> Processing Dependency: gcc = 4.4.4 for package: libtool-2.2.6-15.5.el6.x86_64
---> Package gcc.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
--> Processing Dependency: libgomp = 4.6.3-2.el6 for package: gcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: cpp = 4.6.3-2.el6 for package: gcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libgcc >= 4.6.3-2.el6 for package: gcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64
---> Package libmpc.x86_64 0:0.8.3-0.3.svn855.el6 will be installed
--> Running transaction check
---> Package cpp.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
---> Package cpp.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
---> Package libgcc.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
---> Package libgcc.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
---> Package libgomp.x86_64 0:4.4.7-3.el6 will be updated
---> Package libgomp.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6 will be an update
---> Package libtool.x86_64 0:2.2.6-15.5.el6 will be updated
---> Package libtool.x86_64 0:2.4-9.el6 will be an update
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

=======================================================================================================================
 Package                        Arch                  Version                                Repository           Size
=======================================================================================================================
Installing:
 hiphop-php                     x86_64                2.2.0-1.el6                            hop5                 20 M
Installing for dependencies:
 glog                           x86_64                0.3.2-1.el6                            hop5                 48 k
 jemalloc                       x86_64                3.4.0-1.el6                            epel                 97 k
 libdwarf                       x86_64                20130729-1.el6                         epel                106 k
 libmemcached                   x86_64                1.0.16-1.el6                           hop5                208 k
 libmpc                         x86_64                0.8.3-0.3.svn855.el6                   hop5                 47 k
 libunwind                      x86_64                1.1-2.el6                              epel                 54 k
 tbb                            x86_64                4.0-7.20120408.el6                     hop5                103 k
Updating for dependencies:
 cpp                            x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                4.3 M
 gcc                            x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                 15 M
 gcc-c++                        x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                5.4 M
 libevent                       x86_64                1.4.14b-2.hphp.el6                     hop5                 66 k
 libgcc                         x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                 88 k
 libgomp                        x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                 99 k
 libstdc++                      x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                289 k
 libstdc++-devel                x86_64                4.6.3-2.el6                            hop5                1.4 M
 libtool                        x86_64                2.4-9.el6                              hop5                667 k

Transaction Summary
=======================================================================================================================
Install       8 Package(s)
Upgrade       9 Package(s)

Total download size: 47 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
(1/17): cpp-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                              | 4.3 MB     00:02
(2/17): gcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                              |  15 MB     00:03
(3/17): gcc-c++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                          | 5.4 MB     00:01
(4/17): glog-0.3.2-1.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                             |  48 kB     00:00
(5/17): hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                       |  20 MB     00:04
(6/17): jemalloc-3.4.0-1.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                         |  97 kB     00:00
(7/17): libdwarf-20130729-1.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                      | 106 kB     00:00
(8/17): libevent-1.4.14b-2.hphp.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                  |  66 kB     00:00
(9/17): libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                           |  88 kB     00:00
(10/17): libgomp-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                         |  99 kB     00:00
(11/17): libmemcached-1.0.16-1.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                   | 208 kB     00:00
(12/17): libmpc-0.8.3-0.3.svn855.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                 |  47 kB     00:00
(13/17): libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                       | 289 kB     00:00
(14/17): libstdc++-devel-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                 | 1.4 MB     00:00
(15/17): libtool-2.4-9.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                           | 667 kB     00:00
(16/17): libunwind-1.1-2.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                         |  54 kB     00:00
(17/17): tbb-4.0-7.20120408.el6.x86_64.rpm                                                      | 103 kB     00:00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total                                                                                  3.0 MB/s |  47 MB     00:15
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
  Updating   : libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                          1/26
  Updating   : libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                       2/26
  Installing : libmpc-0.8.3-0.3.svn855.el6.x86_64                                                                 3/26
  Updating   : libevent-1.4.14b-2.hphp.el6.x86_64                                                                 4/26
  Installing : libmemcached-1.0.16-1.el6.x86_64                                                                   5/26
  Updating   : cpp-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                             6/26
  Installing : tbb-4.0-7.20120408.el6.x86_64                                                                      7/26
  Updating   : libstdc++-devel-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                 8/26
  Updating   : libgomp-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                         9/26
  Updating   : gcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                            10/26
  Updating   : gcc-c++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                        11/26
  Installing : libdwarf-20130729-1.el6.x86_64                                                                    12/26
  Installing : jemalloc-3.4.0-1.el6.x86_64                                                                       13/26
  Installing : libunwind-1.1-2.el6.x86_64                                                                        14/26
  Installing : glog-0.3.2-1.el6.x86_64                                                                           15/26
  Installing : hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64                                                                     16/26
  Updating   : libtool-2.4-9.el6.x86_64                                                                          17/26
  Cleanup    : libtool-2.2.6-15.5.el6.x86_64                                                                     18/26
  Cleanup    : gcc-c++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                        19/26
  Cleanup    : libstdc++-devel-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                20/26
  Cleanup    : gcc-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                            21/26
  Cleanup    : libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                      22/26
  Cleanup    : libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                         23/26
  Cleanup    : cpp-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                            24/26
  Cleanup    : libgomp-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                        25/26
  Cleanup    : libevent-1.4.13-4.el6.x86_64                                                                      26/26
  Verifying  : tbb-4.0-7.20120408.el6.x86_64                                                                      1/26
  Verifying  : libmemcached-1.0.16-1.el6.x86_64                                                                   2/26
  Verifying  : libgcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                          3/26
  Verifying  : libgomp-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                         4/26
  Verifying  : libunwind-1.1-2.el6.x86_64                                                                         5/26
  Verifying  : cpp-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                             6/26
  Verifying  : libstdc++-devel-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                 7/26
  Verifying  : libtool-2.4-9.el6.x86_64                                                                           8/26
  Verifying  : libstdc++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                       9/26
  Verifying  : libevent-1.4.14b-2.hphp.el6.x86_64                                                                10/26
  Verifying  : jemalloc-3.4.0-1.el6.x86_64                                                                       11/26
  Verifying  : glog-0.3.2-1.el6.x86_64                                                                           12/26
  Verifying  : libdwarf-20130729-1.el6.x86_64                                                                    13/26
  Verifying  : gcc-c++-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                        14/26
  Verifying  : gcc-4.6.3-2.el6.x86_64                                                                            15/26
  Verifying  : hiphop-php-2.2.0-1.el6.x86_64                                                                     16/26
  Verifying  : libmpc-0.8.3-0.3.svn855.el6.x86_64                                                                17/26
  Verifying  : gcc-c++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                        18/26
  Verifying  : cpp-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                            19/26
  Verifying  : libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                      20/26
  Verifying  : libevent-1.4.13-4.el6.x86_64                                                                      21/26
  Verifying  : libgcc-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                         22/26
  Verifying  : libstdc++-devel-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                23/26
  Verifying  : gcc-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                            24/26
  Verifying  : libgomp-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64                                                                        25/26
  Verifying  : libtool-2.2.6-15.5.el6.x86_64                                                                     26/26

Installed:
  hiphop-php.x86_64 0:2.2.0-1.el6

Dependency Installed:
  glog.x86_64 0:0.3.2-1.el6              jemalloc.x86_64 0:3.4.0-1.el6            libdwarf.x86_64 0:20130729-1.el6
  libmemcached.x86_64 0:1.0.16-1.el6     libmpc.x86_64 0:0.8.3-0.3.svn855.el6     libunwind.x86_64 0:1.1-2.el6
  tbb.x86_64 0:4.0-7.20120408.el6

Dependency Updated:
  cpp.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6                  gcc.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6                  gcc-c++.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6
  libevent.x86_64 0:1.4.14b-2.hphp.el6      libgcc.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6               libgomp.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6
  libstdc++.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6            libstdc++-devel.x86_64 0:4.6.3-2.el6      libtool.x86_64 0:2.4-9.el6

Complete!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39654274
The last question is that the binary directory
is located at /usr/lib64/hiphop-php/hphp/hhvm/hhvm
Thanks for all of your reply and
I'm appreciated

Have a nice day and good weekend

Duncan
0