Solved

Tracert

Posted on 2013-11-16
8
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
below is a trace , I want to know that i am tracing a public IP address , while tracing , I get some request time outs in between , why its request time out and what that means to

Also if little explain is given for below , how tracert  works and if i am tracing , can my traffic be routed via different routes

C:\Users\Asad>tracert 124.109.47.178

Tracing route to mbl-109-48-173.dsl.net.pk [124.109.48.173]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2    11 ms    14 ms    31 ms  Qamar [192.168.1.1]
  3    11 ms    10 ms    29 ms  7.207.51.1
  4    34 ms    56 ms    16 ms  69.63.255.153
  5    35 ms    22 ms    20 ms  24.156.156.161
  6    48 ms    39 ms    20 ms  69.196.136.164
  7    35 ms    22 ms    48 ms  10gigabitethernet4-1.core1.tor1.he.net [209.51.1
61.193]
  8    43 ms    97 ms    35 ms  10gigabitethernet10-7.core1.nyc4.he.net [184.105
.222.17]
  9   108 ms   121 ms    99 ms  10gigabitethernet6-4.core1.lon1.he.net [72.52.92
.242]
 10   148 ms   124 ms   123 ms  10gigabitethernet14-6.core1.fra1.he.net [184.105
.213.146]
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15   340 ms   305 ms   408 ms  tw23-static198.tw1.com [117.20.23.198]
 16  1046 ms  1168 ms   497 ms  58-65-175-205.nayatel.pk [58.65.175.205]
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
I want to know that i am tracing a public IP address
The structure of the address lets you determine if it's public or private.  Just Google on "private IP address ranges".

while tracing , I get some request time outs in between , why?
Some routers are set up to *not* respond.  That's why.

can my traffic be routed via different routes
Yes, but not by you in general.  In general, the routes through the internet hops will be different from time to time while the hops through your own network are much more likely to be stable / unchanging.  The internet hops are (or can be) dynamically determined - which is part of the internet fault tolerance design and translates into finding nearest hops (in terms of time).
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
No points... @fmarshall is right.  While 'tracert' to different destinations can look different, what you have posted looks perfectly normal.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The Only Private IP in your TraceRT  would be the 192.168.1.1  which is your router

In general PRivate IPs will start with either 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255.2555, 172.16.0.0-172.32.255.255  and 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
In General the 192.  and the 172.  are used for networks behind your firewall
The 10.x.x,x  are also used for networks behind firewalls and by ISP who require you to register the MAC address of your device. Before registering the device their router will give you a 10.x.x.x  ip  that only allo0ws you to go to their registration page.


If you see a 169.x.x.x  that means your device does not have an assigned IP
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
If you see a 169.x.x.x  that means your device has an IP that's been established by APIPA: Automatic Private IP Addressing, a feature of Windows operating systems.  It's still an IP address that's assigned through that automatic, local process.

If you see this, it's an indicator that:
1) there is no manually entered static IP address.
2) an attempt to obtain an IP address via DHCP from a DHCP server was unsuccessful.
So, it usually means there's no connection to the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
Comment Utility
what are the possible plugin that can be used with tracert command , is there any other valid command from Windows to verify the complete path from source to destination ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
Comment Utility
these are possible plugins but which one is mostly used and its practical utilisation

C:\Users\Arad>tracert

Usage: tracert [-d] [-h maximum_hops] [-j host-list] [-w timeout]
               [-R] [-S srcaddr] [-4] [-6] target_name

Options:
    -d                 Do not resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -h maximum_hops    Maximum number of hops to search for target.
    -j host-list       Loose source route along host-list (IPv4-only).
    -w timeout    Wait timeout milliseconds for each reply.
    -R                    Trace round-trip path (IPv6-only).
    -S                    srcaddr Source address to use (IPv6-only).
    -4                 Force using IPv4.
    -6                 Force using IPv6.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
verify the complete path from source to destination
It's not your choice.  The routers and servers along the path can choose not to acknowledge ping / ICMP packets.  In addition, ping is just about the lowest level priority service for the network and will be dropped if there is something else of a higher priority to do.  WinMTR http://winmtr.net/ is a GUI version of tracert.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 135 total points
Comment Utility
You might try pathping to see if the results are more pleasing for you.....
0