Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem importing PSTs into SBS 2011 / Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am migrating a small system from sbs 2003 to sbs 2011.
Because it is a small network, I exported all email as PST files from each mailbox on the old (2003) server.

I compared the size of each exported PST to the size listed in ESM for each mailbox, to have some level of satisfaction that everything had exported correctly.

Now, on the new system (sbs 2011) I am importing the PST files back into exchange via outlook.

I am comparing the size and item count reported by Exchange management Shell, commands:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,TotalItemSize -First 30

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics

And I am having some major descrepancies, for example, I just imported a particular mailbox, it was originally 13GB and 52800 items (As per exchange 2003 ESM). After import to the new system, Exchange Shell is showing 8.6GB and 40000 items.

I have imported several times with the same result, I also get a warning from outlook - some items could not be imported.

If I open the PST in outlook, alongside the mailbox, I can also see, as an example, the inbox on the mailbox has 20,000 items, but the inbox on the PST has 30,000 items.

I am running ScanPST now on the exported PST. Any other ideas on where I should start troubleshooting?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davids355
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39653585
Check to make sure that Quota's have been turned off in the 2008 - 13 GB is very large for a PST (the Exchange would not have a problem with that size unless the Administrator had set a maximum size for Mailboxes.

Doing a ScanPST is a good Idea and then compress the file
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
natrat22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653682
I used the Exchange command line to import the PSTs using this method:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/05/09/how-to-import-and-export-mailboxes-using-pst-files-in-sbs-2011-standard.aspx

As the mailboxes were huge i did have to add -BadItemLimit x to the command and also resume them several times (Resume-MailboxImportRequest) but all came in as it should.

In your situation I would definitely run Scanpst on that file first though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 39654436
DTHConsulting
The storage limits are all off - for both default setting and also for per mailbox setting.
Also, when I run this shell command:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics

Open in new window


The storagelimitstatus field shows "no checking".
I completed a scanPST, it found a couple of errors which it repaired, but this did not help when trying again to import.
I couldnt see a compress option? Does that have to be done whilst exporting the PST to begin with?

natrat22
Last time I performed a similar migration I did use that method, but also had quite a bit of trouble, hence why I decided to do direct import from outlook this time.
Anyway, seeing as I wasn't having any success, I cleared the mailbox completely with this command:

Search-Mailbox -Identity "mailboxname" -SearchQuery 'Subject:"*"' -DeleteContent

Open in new window


Then I deleted any custom folders, then I started a new import, from Exchange shell on the server.
This is still currently running, and at the moment its up to about 27000 items out of 50000. This is near to where it got to with manual import, so Ill report back shortly if I see signs of success!
0
 

Author Comment

by:davids355
ID: 39654519
Ok, probably obvious to you guys, but I have completed one of the problem mailboxes via the command line and it's imported with the correct item count.
I'll make a note to do it that way from now on!
Thanks guys.
0