?
Solved

Switches

Posted on 2013-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Guys ,

I have some environment with 20 servers, 80 workstations and 10 switches Some of them Cisco and some Dell.

Now I got some request from my manager to provide for him proper documentation for the entire environment so I document most of the environment but the most hard things for me to document all the related networking switches etc....there is some tool that can figure all my switches information.

anyway I would like to get your idea how it is the best way to document.

thx ,
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 39653560
Spiceworks can be used to create your network map including switch details.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39653844
What type of switch information do you need?

Things like what model and what firmware level?  Or things like what is connected to which port?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39654063
I would like to get all the information you mentioned :) there is any script\tools something that can do it.

 

Thx ,
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39656373
Cacti is also able to do switch inventory down to MAC connected.
0