Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query in msaccess

Posted on 2013-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a query that returns a list of product numbers.
I have a second query that has a list of product numbers that I want to exclude from the first queries list.
how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:PetGuy
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653569
create a query like this

select Q1.*
from Q1
left join Q2 on Q1.productnumber=Q2.productnumber
where Q2.productnumber is null




.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 39874689
You are looking for a Not-In Query. Here's a paper I wrote with examples of how to do it: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/query/outer-join/index.html
0