Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Email Setup for Local Outlook Configuration?  IMAP or POP3?

Posted on 2013-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
My Web hosting company says I can configure my email client for POP3 or IMAP.  
What are the differences?
Which should I choose?

Does it all boil down to email stored on the remote server versus downloaded locally?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39653598
POP3 would download copy of mail to your machine and remove from server
so once it download from server on one client machine you won't be able to get it on other client machine
IMAP will keep copy on server itself so you can get it from every where.

you can do settings in POP3 client so that one copy can be left on server, but then you need to do that settings on all clients.
My recommendation is IMAP
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1000 total points
ID: 39653639
> Does it all boil down to email stored on the remote server versus downloaded locally?

Yes.  IMAP stores on the server, POP3 locally.  IMAP has the advantage that if users travel and want to use WebMail, all their messages will be there.  With POP3, only the unread (un-downloaded) ones will be available.

With IMAP, you may run into storage limits at the mail provider.  With POP3, the limit is the size of the hard drive (in practical terms).

With IMAP, if the provider goes belly up, you may not get access to your messages for a while, if ever.  With POP3, you have them in your possession.  HOWEVER, if you choose POP3, you should develop some kind of backup strategy in case of a hard drive failure, virus, etc.
0