Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MacBook Pro: howto recover, re-image?

Posted on 2013-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Go,

I ll buy a Mc Book Pro very soon.
As a Wondows guy, first thing on a Windows I do is backing up with Acronis True Image. This way I can go back to a self defined state/snapshot anytime. How does that work on a Mac?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39653626
One big plus for the Mac is Time Machine which is built into OS X:
You can use it to revert to any previous state just like imaging.

You do need a separate HDD or partition.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1427
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653676
Or you can use Carbon Copy Cloner, to image the complete drive:

http://www.bombich.com

CCC will image a running drive that you are booted from.

OS X comes with built-in imaging software, Disk Utility, but you have to be booted from a different partition to use it.

All new Macs come with a separate recovery partition which can be reached by booting while holding down Command-R. You can then use Disk Utility while booted from the recovery partition to image the main partition to an external USB drive, which will then be bootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39653723
Timemachine looks like windows restore points to me (which never work). I prefer an image like backup and restore.

So the disk utility does this imaging/recovery?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39653909
Yes. Either Disk Utility or Carbon Copy Cloner.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39653968
You could also go command line and use the unix dd command.  It's fully explained on stackexchange.

http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/46253/what-is-the-best-way-to-clone-a-disk-between-two-macs
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I was prompted to write this article after the recent World-Wide Ransomware outbreak. For years now, System Administrators around the world have used the excuse of "Waiting a Bit" before applying Security Patch Updates. This type of reasoning to me …
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…

971 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question