Solved

How to automate the Testing for the applications developed in .Net Platform?

Posted on 2013-11-16
7
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

We have a Desktop application that developed in .Net platform. That Desktop application has many market variants. It uses MS. SQL Server and SQLight as a back-end. I want to automate the testing for the Desktop Application. I really do not want to do the Coded UI Testing.
I want to automate the Testing in a way that can improve and develop my coding skills.
Please provide the suggestion and ideas according to this.
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39654419
It sounds like you need to understand how the other parts of the Unit Testing Framework work.

Walkthrough: Creating and Running Unit Tests for Managed Code
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms182532.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 500 total points
ID: 39654765
Coded unit tests will GREATLY enhance your coding skills.  How I'm sure is the first question that comes to mind.  The answers are simple:  you will be exposed to so much more from a coding and architectural perspective.  Let me illustrate:  when writing a test, you often times figure out your code is doing something different than you initially thought.  If you discover that your code is behaving a little differently, what's to say some condition that you didn't think about hits that code and makes it blow up (which makes complete sense since you thought it worked differently anyways)?  So unit tests allow you to intimately know your product at a whole new level.  Test driven development is an excellent way to both round out your skill set and help reduce the amount of bugs.  I'm a huge fan of TDD and think that you learning about it is a great first step in conjunction with thelearnedone's provided link.  Some of the cool things you can learn about with unit tests include: mocking, fakes, testable code, using lots of interfaces and a whole bunch more.  Below find some things that I would use to do my testing:

MSTest or NUnit
Moq or rhinomock
FakeO - if it makes sense (I just use Moq instead usually)

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 39657835
hey guys.

I have tried Coded UI as well as TDD.

What about Behavior-Driven Development?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 39667901
looking for more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 39668643
The only automated testing that you are describing have done are part of the load testing that Microsoft includes in 2k12.  There is a web performance recorded test that allows you to record every test scenario you wish and then run it via a load test to determine load and that sort of thing.  I'm sure windows load test have something similar so I would poke around in there and see of that meets your needs.  With that being said I think that all the options that all the experts have listed here are a better solution than doing a recorded test simply because you can and will dissect your code and be very knowledgeable of what it does from all aspects.  

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 39670629
Thanks for the suggestion binaryevo . Its great to know There is a web performance recorded test.  I am looking forward some links about this. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 39670706
0