Solved

Why does my router and PC need to be rebooted - Cable Modem connection fine

Posted on 2013-11-16
10
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have the following

Linksys DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem (DPC3008-CC)
TRENDnet AC1750 Dual Band Wireless Router (TEW-812DRU)
Desktop PC
Laptop PC
Multiple Wireless IP cameras
Norton Security Suite

My network infrastructure has been fine until this past month.  Twice the following has occurred.  I get an icon flash "No Network Connection" for all my clients (Desktop PC, Cameras, etc.)  
I call Comcast and the connection is fine.  
I unplug the ethernet that runs from the modem to the router
I unplug from the router the ethernet cord that runs from my desktop to the router
I plug the ethernet cord into the cable modem from my desktop

My desktop then works (I have an internet connection) and proves out there is nothing wrong with the internet signal coming from Comcast.

The way I corrected the issue both times was to shut down my PC.  Plug the cord into the original connections and I then Reboot the modem and router.  I then turn on the PC and magically I have a connection.  However, I have to do this several times.  

My fear now is this happen again in several more weeks...Any ideas on what is going on....
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The first thing to do next time this happens is reboot the router only.  i.e. remove the power, wait 5 or 10 seconds and reapply the power.  Now what happens?  This is a fairly common fix for this type of problem and others which are impossible to explain as the router seems to be "working" but isn't completely.

If you have another router, try that if it gets too bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:donciakas
donciakas earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
TRENDnet has issues with their routers, i would change it with something else for testing purposes for a few days to find the weak point. In some cases firmware upgrade might be helpful.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah. Sounds like the router is defective.  One of the reasons I don't use consumer grade routers even at home. Their dependability is too unpredictable.  Try a used Cisco router based on your Internet bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you running it on a UPS?

Although not as common as a bad router, a small drop in AC current or a flaky Power Adapter can "hang' the router, causing the need to reboot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
Oh I just knew it..Its Norton.  Today at 3 pm I had the exact same issue.  Last week it happened on the same day and same time.  I checked my Norton and sure enough it had just finished running its Live Update.  I have attached the Norton screenshot below.

Can anyone help to avoid this next week ?
EE-WL.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Can you see it to run during off hours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
If I set it to run during off hours, would I not have the same issue when I return to the PC ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pinish earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Personally I would do myself a favour, and un-install norton and pick something else.  A quick google for something like "norton problems" will yield you a view :)

What to install depends on your needs, you don't say what version or flavour you are using.

Opinion of AV software will vary with mileage and experience of various vendors - AVG, BitDefender and Eset NOD32 are all generally accepted as less intrusive alternatives - however you'd be better posting your requirements from an AV/Security suite and getting an expert opinion on that.

Should you want to remove Norton you may need this link https://support.norton.com/sp/en/uk/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us - it will help you get rid of all traces of Norton, all too often a simple un-install won't actually remove it fully which will only cause you more grief.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
Comment Utility
I uninstalled Norton which did not resolve the issue :(  However, I noticed that when I did IP config there was no IP address..I researched further and found some information about multiple Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling which my profile displayed...I removed the ones outlined in the tutorial and I got my router back.  Not sure if it was a coincidence or just a bad router.  I hope it is not a bad router as I paid I think 160 USD for the router which got good reviews from Dong Ngo of CNET
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thanks for the Points and the feedback.

>> ...multiple Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling...

Nice detective work. I will have to look into that.
0