Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Extend a disk SBS

Posted on 2013-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi
I have a server i've taken over. It has 2 sinhle 250gb hard drives in it.
The first is the system drive where a 120gb partition has been created.
The server is running out of disk space & it is my intention to extend the c:\ drive with the amount of free space remaining on the hard drive (approx 120gb) so it has all the drive space available to it using the windows disk management utility.
I have a good backup.
Is it as simple as right click>extend and away you go or is there something else i need to be aware of?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cuadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39653702
It depends on the OS version. Anything older than 2008 server it isn't that simple, but with newer versions, like SBS 2008 or 2011, it is so simple. But leave around 8MB or so of the disk unpartitioned. Often if you extend to the full size of the disk the OS won't realize the disk has been extended.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39653760
The system is SBS2011.
Images attached show the windows disk management utility.

Thanks
Volume.JPG
Volume1.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39653779
Should work,the free space is adjacent to the C drive.

If it weren't ,then you would need another utility.

As the CYA boys say,make sure you have a good back up just in case.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653788
As I mentioned earlier, with SBS 2011 there is no problem with this. Just leave around 8MB unpartitioned space at the end of the disk. Also, you don't need any reboot, the extra space gets immediately available.

It's just with older OS's like 2003 or XP where you couldn't extend the system partition via built-in tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39653796
Thanks Rindi

All done, with no problems encountered. 10mb free space left.

Appreciate your assistance.
0