[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move outlook mail to file system

Posted on 2013-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear Experts,

Is there a program out there or a method of moving large amounts of mail to a file system. I have a lot of mail on my outlook that i need to be able to search and retrieve for compliance purposes for years to come and would like to move it out of my mail and into a windows based program that can is capable of being searched quickly and moved to another machine if necessary or to a server.

We currently use exchange 2011 on a SBS 2011.

Thank you. J
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39653704
Hello,

To confirm.. Are you asking if its possible to move the Exchange Database?  If so, yes.  

Open the SBS Console, go to Backup and Server Storage> Server storage tab.

Run the Move Exchange Server Data wizard.

Make sure you have a good backup before moving anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39653709
Hi there Scorpeo, thank you for your swift reply.

May i clarify - at this stage, i just want to clear my outlook mail on my laptop and store it in a file system that i can search easily.

I noticed a few programs on the internet (such as http://www.oasys-software.com/products/email-and-document-management/mailmanager.html) but hoping someone will point me to a tried and tested method.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39653713
The easiest thing to do would be to Archive your mail to a PST file.

In Outlook Archive settings you can set to archive all mail that's beyond 6 months old to a PST file.

The archive folder will still be accessible from your archive but will not be in your Exchange mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39653716
thank you, please tell me how i would search through emails in this way - once archived. regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39653719
You would search the folders the same way you would on your mailbox.  Click into the archive PST file (It will be displayed on the left hand side with the other folders) and then search from the search box like you would in your other folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39653726
ok, thank you for this - i see what you mean now and how this works. So where there is a lot of information to continuously store, this is the usual way rather than a method of storing outside of outlook. Thanks again. Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gicago
ID: 39653921
If you only want to backup your mail and to be able to look at it on other computers that does not have Outlook you can use Mailstore Home http://www.mailstore.com/en/mailstore-home.aspx 

There is an option of a portable install so you can store it on a usb and carry it wherever. Also, the program is good for transfering mail from one mail program to another ( ie from thunderbird to outlook and vice versa )
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Robinson
Dave Robinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39656072
OR you could use the Exchange 2010 built-in Archiving which allows the archive to be viewed and searched in Outlook 2007 and upwards and in OWA.
This means that you can store the archive on a separate storage device if needed which will free up space and allow you to configure policies for archiving mail older than a specified time scale.

The only thing you will need to do prior to this is ensure that you have a Premium License to use this feature.

I would strongly advise against using PST files as they are prone to corruption and are slow to use once they get large, also they are not searchable through OWA.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39657826
If you value the email then you will not want to store it in a PST file. I tell clients there is nothing different between deleting the email and storing it in the PST file - it is lost anyway.

If you need to retain it, then the best place is in Exchange. If you want to keep your own mailbox low, then just create another mailbox for yourself, grant Full Mailbox Access to your own account and then move the content there. It stays in Exchange, so can be searched easily by either Outlook or Exchange, is safe, easy to backup and isn't in PST files.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39688080
Thank you all for your help, really appreciate the time take to answer my question - as we have the ability to archive on exchange, I am going to look at this possibility rather than downloading as PST file. I have had issues with corruption of such files before. Thanks again.
0