Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best software for searching an entire domain

Posted on 2013-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there software out there that will let you search the "domain" and not have to select every server?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39653759
Search for....what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39653774
sorry, files
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 39653807
The best way to do this, if you find yourself large enough to have multiple file servers, is to use some sort of network file system that consolidates your fileservers into or logical structure. WI does Server supports DFS with no extra licensing, and when properly configured, a search of a single DFS Namespace can span many servers and will leverage their indexes for fast results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39654914
Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655254
Sorry, but cgaliher, have you ever even tried your own solution?
DFS does not support indexed search via network. No, we cannot go about and use the server-based index for fast searching on DFS shares.

So my suggestion is to reopen the question.
I would use the sharepoint spin-off search server, there is a free edition: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18914
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39655284
@McKnife Thanks for the update
0