Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Car wraps

Posted on 2013-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We are considering wrapping an old 2000 Hyundai Accent with some advertising and are looking for a good price non-locally for the material and design/print work.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39662299
In what country and what area are you looking for the material?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662719
Well here is some info to start with:  
    http://www.speedprobostonnorth.com/vehiclewraps/pricing-4/

It isn't cheap.  The quality of the finished job is determined by the condition of the the car to some extent.  Is your 10+ year old car up to the job?

If you are looking to do this on the cheap, you can probably get C, D, or E size plots on the
"3M material" they mention here.

What are your location and target price?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39662752
Definitely too high.  I'm in the US.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662852
Well you could look at outdoor vinyl banners from Staples and save lots of money.
    http://www.staples.com/sbd/content/copyandprint/banners.html

But that won't give you the "wrappped" look.

To get that, you would probably need to print on the same sort of heat shrink material they use tor warp boats.  To do it right, you would need the 3D model of your car and a computer program to prestretch the 3D graphics so it shrinks into place properly.

And I expect it would take some combination of skill and luck to get the installation right the first time.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39665987
I suggest that you approach your local car paint detailer to quote on spray paint costs for yor required logos.
0