Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver 2000- After Validation

Posted on 2013-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi -

I can't see whole page in DW. I must see what I'm doing locally. Please open in DW. Solution...

However, after uploading it is fine.

http://www.attinc.com/cat-tocNEW2.htm

Stumped.

Thanks,
Frieda
cat-tocNEW2.htm
0
Comment
Question by:fmv503
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653800
You do have some coding errors.  See the validation http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.attinc.com%2Fcat-tocNEW2.htm&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Your error is because of unclosed tags in your table.  Once you fix that, your view in dreamweaver will probably be fixed.

Look through your table code, for every opening tag, there should be a closing tag in order.

<table>
    <tr>
        <td>cell</td>
        <td>cell</td>
    </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

Going through the code view on your own will help you figure this out.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39653823
Open it locally in your browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmv503
ID: 39653835
Looking
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39653899
The Dreamweaver is not a browser, and it does not have any view that accurate presents the same as a browser.  Even on localhost with a browser, you are still not going to be certain of the final presentation delivered from the production server unless you look at it from the production server.

Worse yet, you have no way of knowing how it looks cross-browser and cross-device without actually looking at it with those browsers and on those devices,

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmv503
ID: 39654168
I know to all.  DW is not a browser but I do use this software cking in all browsers.

I have corrected errors.

Thx,

Frieda
0