Solved

What's the easiest / cheapest / best way to watch home DVDs that were copied to a windows share?

Posted on 2013-11-16
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a bunch of home movies that were on DVD and now copied to a hard drive on a windows PC.  Each folder for each dvd has the video_ts and audio_ts folders.  What's the easiest / simplest way to get to watch these on a TV?

right now, I have a spare windows PC connected via VGA to one of the large screen TV inputs, I see the windows desktop and can browse the network to the share of all the DVDs.  Then play it with a DVD playing app.

Is there another / simpler way?

Isn;t there some standard for streaming media on a home network?  4 letters, starts with an H?  HDLA? HNMA? What am I thinking about?  Would that work? what hardware do I need?

Thanks!
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 39653852
In my experience, burning them is the only way, but check afterdawn dot com. If there's some way, i'm guessing they have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39653900
???? I'm trying to see them over the network. Burning is not a consideration
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 39653916
You might be thinking of HDMI. That is just a way to physically connect something to a TV (HiDEF and Sound).

What you have now is about the easiest. There are several different programs and ways to set it up, but they all do about the same thing.

I softmodded an original Xbox, with XBMC, and turned it into a media center (as well as still being able to play the old games on it).

If you want to look into it:

XBMC  
http://xbmc.org/
http://xbmc.org/download/
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=How-to:Install_XBMC_for_Windows
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39653920
Thanks but not HDMI.  Let me see if can google what I'm thinking.

DLNA? Ok no h in it.

I thought I saw something g about this in my network connected blu ray or tv?  Is there a way on a windows pc to allow browsing / playing of media player files on the tv?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gicago
ID: 39653931
Maybe something like plex server? http://www.plexapp.com/desktop/

Also, you would need to merge the .vob files with a program or a CMD command, check it out here:

http://forums.plexapp.com/index.php/topic/40882-plex-video-ts-or-vob-file-work-around/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 39653941
>>  Is there a way on a windows pc to allow browsing / playing of media player files on the tv?

As far as I know, you would need a "smart" TV or a "media box" of some kind to do it that way.

But that's what XBMC does. It turns your Windows PC into a Media Box. The Menu is on the TV.
I'm not sure about XBMC, but some of the software out there lets the PC support an IR remote control (with the proper hardware installed).

But a wireless mouse is just about as good.
0