[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.0 home edition Upgrade to Pro Question

Posted on 2013-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I currently have Windows 8 home edition and I need to upgrade to Windows 8 pro edition so I can join my companies domain.  Is it better to:

1. first upgrade to windows 8.1 and then upgrade to windows 8.1 Pro?  or
2. Upgrade to windows 8 pro first and then upgrade to windows 8.1?
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653907
Upgrading to 8 Pro is pretty easy ... go to Start and type in 'anytime upgrade', under Settings.  Purchase the key for Pro, then upgrade.  Then you can go to the Windows Store and download/upgrade to 8.1 Pro for free.

You can also upgrade directly from Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 Pro, if you have the 8.1 Pro installation media/key already.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39653950
Both (1) and (2) will work. Your choice.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653984
If you upgrade Windows 8 to Pro first, the Windows 8.1 upgrade will automatically be Pro. I upgraded my Windows 8 Pro machine to 8.1 and I did not have to do anything - just let it run.

Caution:  I first reinstalled Windows 8, updated ALL drivers, updated Windows and then upgraded to Windows 8.1 before installing apps.

Windows 8.1 is a new operating system and not a service pack. Upgrading in place might work just fine, but there is no guarantee. At least back everything up first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655211
Things to consider:
-The cleanest way is a clean install - as always.
-Changing the edition does not (re)install windows, it just unlocks features for money, so there will be no technical problems.
-the 8.1 edition upgrade is more expensive than buying 8 pro and doing the free upgrade to 8.1
0