[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

given height, return inches in int

Posted on 2013-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
given one parameter at a time
6'0"
5'10"
5'10"
5'8"

want an object oriented method to return inches
72
70
70
68
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39653937
<?php

$originalValue = "5'10\"";
echo "{$originalValue} = " . Converter::ToInches($originalValue) . " total inches!\n";

class Converter
{
  public static function ToInches($original)
  {
    if(preg_match("/^(\d+)'(\d+)\"/",$original,$matches))
    {
          $feet = intval($matches[1]);
          $inches = intval($matches[2]);
          return ($feet * 12) + $inches;
    }
    else
    {
          throw new Exception("I don't understand the value {$original}!");
    }
  }
}

?>
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 39654479
You can do it all on one line!

<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28296225.html

$height = <<<EOD
5'8"
EOD;

// TURN OFF STRICT ERROR REPORTING
error_reporting(~E_STRICT);

// COMPUTE HEIGHT IN INCHES
$inches = current(explode("'", $height)) * 12 + end(explode("'", rtrim(trim($height), '"')));

// SHOW THE WORK PRODUCT
var_dump($height, $inches);

Open in new window

I'm going to church to watch reruns of the Auburn game.  Best to all, over and out, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39656640
Thank you.

Even though the second can be done in one line, I like the first more because it teaches me about object oriented programming.

I would like to know more about why/how the first code sample works.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28297075.html
0