[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE confused about connecting vDS to another vDS

Posted on 2013-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have several vDS in my environment , how can I connect one vDS  to another ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39654694
How many vDS? Each vDS has different networks? What are you trying to achieve by when you mean "connecting them"?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656147
This cannot be done out of the box, You will have to use a multi-home VM and bridge the 2 vDS via the VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39656382
thanks
0