Solved

HP dl 380 G7

Posted on 2013-11-16
6
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have two drives(2x150) with RAID 1 configured on the server windows server 2008 (HP Proliant DL380 G7).Now i want add a new additional hard drive of 300 GB.What is the procedure to add the new drive without changing the RAID. as database is running on the server.
Actually i want to increase the C drive space.Please tell me very clearly.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 39654177
-It doesn't work like that.
-What I suggest, instead of play with your existence Raid, just put two new HDD 300GB and make them as Raid 1 mirror, then it will become D: drive and you can move your database or any other folders or file to this drive. This is safest way to upgrade the space.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39654281
You can add it to the current array but you would only get 150GB* worth of extra space and the controller would change the RAID level to RAID 5 which is slow, also you need a cache battery to do RAID level migration and array expansion.

If you do want to add 146GB of extra space then open the ACU, select the controller and under "more information" button check the battery count. If it is 0 then buyy a cache battery, if not carry on. Add the drive physically with the server powered on, highlight the array and under tasks select to expand it, you'll get a warning that logical drives with RAID 1+0 will be  migrated to RAID 5. After that's complete which takes several hours you can highlight the logical disk and extend it. Then to extend C: you'll need disk administrator if win 2008 or an offline tool such as gparted.

Much easier as piji says to add two 300GB disks as D+:

*Presumably your current disks are 146GB which means they are SAS, 300GB ones are also SAS, you can't mix SAS and SATA in the same array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39654398
Can i add the two drive with 600 GB with RAID Level 5
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39654405
If you have 2 * 600GB disks I would add them as another array as piji suggested. Expanding arrays is a bit of a waste if the new disks are bigger than the old ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39654437
I added 3 drives with 600 GB space and trying to configure RAID 5 on then but Hp smart start gimme an option of RAID 0 only.AS the older two drive have RAID 1 confihured with 2*146 GB
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39654541
You must have a P410i/zero Smart Array controller if all it offers is RAID 0, 1, and 10. You'll have to add a cache module and for performance it would be advisable to have battery/flash backed write cache. Your options are as below, Any of them will enable you to use RAID 5, The flash backed cache keeps the cache contents valid during power-outage indefinitely, the battery backed ones keep cache contents valid for up to 72 hours. No battery/flash as with 462968-B21 and the write cache is disabled so write performance is poor.

HP 256MB P-series Cache Upgrade
NOTE: Supported on HP Smart Array P212 Controller and as an upgrade on HP Smart
Array P410i (Zero Memory).
462968-B21

HP 512MB P-Series Battery Backed Write Cache Upgrade 462967-B21

HP 1GB Flash Backed Cache
NOTE: Supported on the Smart Array P410i Controller only.
534562-B21

HP 512MB Flash Backed Write Cache
NOTE: Supported on the Smart Array P410i Controller only.
534916-B21
0