Solved

Some emails are not recieve

Posted on 2013-11-16
8
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I receive every day about 100 mails from some user and 1-5 emails on each day are not received, I tried everything I know, I don't see that the emails are not released from the queue viewer and the sender not getting any mail that isn't delivered.
My server use Exchange 2013.

Any suggestion how to check where this emails are disappeared?
0
Comment
Question by:compx_it
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 39654171
-Have you checked the DNS and trace route to see if hits the exchange
-If externally missing, then domain lookup
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 39654175
The Exchange works fine only from one sender there is missing mails (Not all).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 39654185
-Does that sender internally or externally?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 39654187
Externally, I'm getting from this sender about 100 mails on the day, only few mails are not receiving (About 1-5)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 39654208
What SPAM software are you using? could be pick up by SPAM filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 39654253
For now we don't have SPAM FILTER
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 39655453
If you are using forefront may have to add you that that domain and recipient on white list.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39657830
How do you know they aren't being received?
If you look in message tracking, that will show you what messages Exchange received and what it did with them. If they were not received by Exchange then the problem is most likely out of your control.
However do check you only have one DNS record - and it is pointing to your server.

Simon.
0