Solved

can Mikrotik handle big load

Posted on 2013-11-16
18
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I need to install Mikrotik in my network to serve about 1000 online user on the Hotspot , does any one have an idea about its robustness ?
0
Comment
Question by:EngAhmedFaris
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39654197
It is very robust, so long as the hardware is grunty enough.

What we do at big sites is to buy a rackmount server with some gigabit interfaces and run the free vmware esxi with mikrotik x86 guest.

Since the release of the CCR routers we sometimes use them too.

We do a lot of traffic shaping on them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39654200
We have several sites like this and have around 20,000 hotspot & ppp users going through a single radius server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39654206
thank you all ,
about 20,000 is it on 1 Mikrotik server , or multiple servers ?
is it hardware Mikrotik  , or Mikrotik os installed on normal server ?
i faced problem with users alot of 100 hotspot user on Mikrotik server .
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 500 total points
ID: 39654277
20000 on one radius (which does have a backup)
It's about 100 sites each with their own mikrotik.
So that's an average of 200 users per site.

I just checked we had 650 users logged max in the last 7 days at our biggest site.
That site did have just over 1300 at one point earlier in the year.

Most of our big sites have deployed Mikrotik OS on virtualised servers on ESX.
The reason we do that is so that we can have console access to the router remotely.
Also at the time the newer high powered mikrotiks were not available.

We do use mikrotik hardware at some sites. eg
http://routerboard.com/CCR1036-12G-4S

What hardware did you have a problem with at 100 users?
That seems rather low numbers.

That said, I have an RB751 at home and sometimes I get that up to 100% CPU with just my family using it.  i.e. If you log too much stuff or have torch running etc.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39654647
Mikrotik is extremely robust and will handle pretty-much whatever you throw at it, providing the hardware is beefy enough, as bevhost said.

@bevhost - Off-topic, but I'm interested in using ESXi with Mikrotik for console access.  I wouldn't run them in ESXi just for console access - You can still get console access to the routers without running them in ESXi if you have a serial port on the box it's running on?!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39655138
ESXi easily allows power on off, etc without the requirement for any external hardware for serial ports to be plugged into.  It also means you can run multiple routers on a single physical box, (not something we do much though).

ESXi does also provide a number of performance statistics etc.

One of our biggest as yet unresolved problems is that of IPv6 Hotspot not being available.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39655196
Hmmm, I'd just use a HP server with iLO, for example. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39655575
Dear bevhost
I used Mikrotik 5.22 installed on HP DL360 G7 .
my design have about 10 VLANs interfaces on the the mikrotik , i created hostspot server for each VLAN interface , all of them on the same Mikrotik server , the online users dont raise over 200 , when its over 100 the situation become very bad.
are multiple VLANs make problem ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39655616
I don't think the number of users or the VLANs is a problem by itself.

Are you using Queues for traffic shaping?

Are you using the onboard web server for anything more than redirecting to an external one in the walled garden?

Is 5.22 the only version you've tried?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39655618
How many users on each VLAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39655654
1. Yes i am using queue that already with hotspot
2. I am using the onboard webserver of Mikrotik and i dont use any external webserver
3. I think i used another version may be 5.19 , then i used 5.22
4. each VLAN interface has about 10 - 30 user
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39655719
see
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Tools/Profiler

The box I mentioned earlier is running 5.26
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39655731
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39655744
do you think , that external web server will improve the situation ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39655765
Look for whatever is causing big CPU usage in the profile.

Depends what resource you are running out of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39655774
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39657009
Last question ... Bevhost
Which is better , hardware Mikrotik or the one that installed on the server ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rboerom
ID: 40516479
the ccr should do it.
0