Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

block size configure for VMware

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
During configuring the RAID card, what block size should normally be assigned before installing VMware host, Should I use 4 K or 8K ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39654400
I would not recommend installing the OS directly onto disks, and use an USB flash drive or SD card for the OS installation, only requires 1GB space, and then use all your storage (disk) space for VMFS datastore.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

As for your question, I would consult the following "Oracle on Storage"

I would read this EE Question, Answered by dlethe, and read dlethe comments.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28163533.html#a39265868

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28163533.html#a39265922

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28163533.html#a39600527
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39656350
And, an article I always recommend to folks, as some (still) don't know, or just forget, all the disk layers needing addressed as far as alignment/block size:

http://www.blueshiftblog.com/?p=300

Thankfully VMware addressed its layer with v5.x & only having 1 block size (thus making it an area to not have to configure).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39656567
So for configuring the RAID card, it doesn't matter whether to configure the array block in 4K, 8K , etc ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39656595
It's not going to make a lot of difference, to your performance!

The actual RAID type, e.g. RAID 10, RAID 1, RAID 5 or RAID 6 is going to make more difference.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39656600
The main thing is to at least keep it in 4KB chunks to be aligned with your virtual & OS layers, but in the grand scheme of things, you won't notice much of any perf issues.

~coolsport00
0