Solved

Exchange 2010 POP3 Restrict Downloading Emails

Posted on 2013-11-17
7
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

I have some exchange remote users using Outlook configured with POP3. The outlook is configured is to leave a copy of message on server. But I am afraid some smart users can play around and download emails. Therefore, is there any way  from Exchange to restrict users downloading emails to their devices.

I woudl hihghly appreciate any help and suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39654402
Disable Microsoft Exchange POP3 Service from start> run > services.msc

Set startup type as manual

to confirm telnet <<ExchangeServer Name >> 110
C:\>telnet esp-ho-ex2010a 110

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39654407
You can provide them IMAP instead of POP3..
disable POP3 service
so that mails will remain on server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39654408
Thanks for the quick responses.

Actually I am in a situation I cannot change them to IMAP but I want to find they cannot download emails
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39654412
POP3 protocol is meant for that only so that mails can be downloaded on client and deleted from server
You can't chnage this behavior from exchange server
however, you can set journal mailbox so that any mail communication for those pop3 accounts can be stored on exchange server as journal mailbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39654413
Thanks.

How I can use Journalling on Exchange 2010 for specific users ?
How later I can retrieve the mails from jounrnaling

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39654443
For enabling journaling on specific users instead of database, you required exchange enterprise CAL

How many users do you have ?
You can create new database, move all users for you want to setup journaling to new database and then enable journaling on database (Standard Database journaling)

Check below guides for steps by step
http://www.websense.com/content/support/library/email/shared/exchjour_2010/exchjour_2010.pdf
http://www.google.com/support/enterprise/static/postini/docs/admin/en/arch_ex07_config/jrnl_ms_setup.html#973430

Accessing Journaling mailbox is same as normal exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39669741
I will let user to use IMAP. Thank for the advice
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
finding who created AD 4 45
Restore DNS Record 5 47
Bounce Back Message From Specific Domain 13 39
IMAP folders 4 35
Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now