Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Storage Best Practise

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello All,

When we are deploying SharePoint 2013 and creating an Intranet site, what the best practice regarding configure application pool, website and Database ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Kanchana_Silva
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 300 total points
ID: 39655625
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1200 total points
ID: 39658585
Well with that question it's hard too answer.  What sort of activity are you expecting?

The best tip I can give you is to be sure and install using fully qualified domain names.  Like http://centraladmin.yourdomain.com and http://yoursite.yourdomain.com

The reason being is that if you use the default server name and need to migrate to a new server or expand the farm it's far more difficult.

Application pool and database settings can be changed later.  One tip is turn the databases to the simple recovery model.  That will save log space because SharePoint doesn't support SQL transactional restores.  You have to backup/restore using Central Administration in SharePoint.

Site features are tied to site collections.  Each website has a default site collection.  Sometimes it's better to have multiple web sites rather than one root site with multiple sub-sites especially if you have different business units that need different features.

I worked at a company with about 2,500 employees that had the following web applications including Central Admin

http://centraladmin.company.com
http://finance.company.com
http://hr.company.com - Public at the root for the company, private sub-sites for HR
http://it.company.com
http://dev.company.com
http://exec.company.com - Completely private for the executives.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39691888
Did you manage to get your answer? Please let us know.
0