Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Account Password Question

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts,

Can someone please let me know if its possible to remove password from Windows 2008.

I don't want to have to log in each time I turn on my PC with Windows 2008, but when I try to remove the password I get the message that I have to have an account with password.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39654457
If this is domain joined member server, you will not be able to remove password.
Then you need to make changes to default domain policy which is not recommended.
If this is standalone workgroup server, then you can remove account password by changing local security policy password settings.
You can disable "password must meet complexity" and set minimum password length 0
then you can remove password.
Please check below post for step by step...
http://www.win2008r2workstation.com/disable-strong-password-enforcement-and-password-aging/

Be informed, once you remove administrator password, you will not be able to logon to server from remote desktop...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39654481
Here is how to do it. You have to be logged in as an admin to complete these steps. http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/2894-log-user-account-automatically-windows-8-startup.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654482
How to Enable Autologon for Windows Server 2008 Member Servers and Windows 7 Member Workstations
Click here
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39654526
Once you remove password from user acoount in windows server, One simplest way to remove secure logon screen (Ctrl+Alt+Del) for windows servers is to enable "Interactive logon:do not required Ctrl+Alt+Del" in user rights assignment in local security policy
Check below article.
http://www.win2008workstation.com/disabling-the-ctrlaltdel-prompt/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39660713
Excellent
0