[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mysql get top rows

Posted on 2013-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want get ( the rows which are not the last 2000 rows) from the ones  having more than 2000 rows.
How can I do?

SELECT (the ones which are not last 2000) FROM FEED WHERE ORID IN (
SELECT ORID
FROM  `FEED`
GROUP BY ORID
HAVING COUNT( * ) >2000)
0
Comment
Question by:myyis
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39654802
Are you looking for this?
SELECT * FROM (
SELECT ORID,COUNT(*) cnt
FROM  `FEED`
GROUP BY ORID
HAVING COUNT( * ) >2000) t1
ORDER BY cnt DESC
LIMIT 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39655173
I think you query gives me the  count (*). But I need the rows of Feed table itselves.
eg.

Lets say the FEED has fields  ID (PK)  and ORID,
it has
2500 records with ORID=1
1500 records with ORID=2  
3700 records with ORID=3

I need to have the list of records
First 500 records with  ORID=1 UNION First 1700 records with  ORID=3
 (Nothing from ORID=2 since #of records are less than 2000)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39658514
>> First 500 records with  ORID=1 UNION First 1700 records with  ORID=3

Do you have any date field like Update date, Modified date to order the records?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39658664
No I don't have.  The order with  ID (PK) is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39664702
Can you try this?
SELECT ORDID, 
       ID 
  FROM (SELECT *, 
               IF(@ORID = ORID, @rownum := @rownum + 1, @rownum := 1) AS RowNum, 
               IF(@ORID <> ORID, @ORID := ORID, -999)                 s 
          FROM (SELECT * 
                  FROM FEED 
                 WHERE ORID IN (SELECT ORID 
                                  FROM FEED 
                                 GROUP BY ORID 
                                HAVING COUNT(*) > 2000)) t1, 
               (SELECT @rownum := 1, 
                       @ORID := -999) r 
         ORDER BY ORID, 
                  ID DESC) t2 
 WHERE RowNum > 2000 
 ORDER BY ORID, 
          ID;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39664739
Lets say the FEED has fields  ID (PK)  and ORID,
it has
2500 records with ORID=1
1500 records with ORID=2  << ignored
3700 records with ORID=3

I need to have the list of records
First 500 records with  ORID=1 UNION First 1700 records with  ORID=3
(500+1,700) = 2,200 :: why 2,200 records?

also:
why 500 of 2,500 ? (20% of that ordid)
why 1,700 of 3,700 ? (46% of that ordid)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 39666713
@PortletPaul, he needs the records excluding the first 2000, he stated this in the original post. So if an ORID has < 2000 records it would not return any rows.

this may be possible but you would need better than the community version of mysql so that you can put a LIMIT into a subquery.

Example
create a view with this as the sql statement

select ORID, count(ORID) as feed_count from feed 
group by ORID

Open in new window


then make a second view (get the last 2000 records)

Select f1.id from feed as f1 where 2000 <
(Select feed_count from name_of_your_view as f2 where f2.ORID = f1.ORID)
order by ID desc

Open in new window


then your query

Select * from feed f1 where ID in (select id from name_of_second_view f2 where f1.ORID = f2.ORID LIMIT 2000,18446744073709551615)
order by ORID asc

Open in new window


I think this query would also take a very long time to run.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39666785
worked! great!
0