[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect version 3.1.04072 on Windows 8.1 pro x64 - doesn't forward routes

Posted on 2013-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
3,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Guys, it's urgent,
Since installing win 8.1 pro x64, Cisco Anyconenct does connect, but it seems that despite all the routes are enabled once connected, no traffic can go through them.

The Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client Connection virtual adapter is WITHOUT default gateway by default, and even though when manually entering the DG, it does not work.

Please assist !

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39654508
One possibility is to consider an alternate approach.  I use NCP Secure Entry and I have version 9.32 Build 146 (very new) on my Windows 8.1 Pro machine. It works great with Juniper clients and the list of compatible boxes includes Cisco.

www.ncp-e.com 

You might try one machine as a trial and see if it does what you want.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39654518
Thanks man, will try that - any idea why the original Cisco client does not route?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39654521
I have no specific idea but I can say the following:

Juniper Netscreen for XP did not work beyond XP.
SafeNet for Vista (OEM for Juniper) did not work beyond Vista.
NCP V9.2 did not work beyond Windows 7.
NCP V9.3 did not work beyond Windows 8.

Now V9.32 Build 146 works with Windows 8.1

Every new operating system for me has meant a new VPN client. The upgrade to the Windows 8.1 client was free. All the others were paid software or paid upgrades.

Windows 8.1 is a new operating system not a service pack.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39654537
I've installed NCP, but does it support SSL VPN?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654624
When you upgraded from Windows 8.0 to 8.1, did you uninstall Cisco AnyConnect completely and re-install completely, or is this the same configuration and software after Windows 8.1 upgrade?

If you did not do this, uninstall and re-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39654645
Did it - it seems to work :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39654648
Great
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39654663
No problems!
0