?
Solved

Docsis 2.0 -> 3.0 (Comcast < 25 meg down)?

Posted on 2013-11-17
17
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Comcast tech told me I should replace my working docsis 2.0 modem with 3.0 because they were "phasing out 2.0".

However, when I called back, I was told  that docsis 3.0 is only needed if I want more than 25 meg down.

Since I don't want to spend an extra $10/month to go from 25 meg to 50 meg, it sounds unnecessary.

Sadly, after I spoke to them the first time, I ordered a $70 docsis 3.0 modem which arrived yesterday.   I'm trying to decide whether or not to return it or keep it.

Thoughts?

I did read something that docsis 2.0 won't support ipv6 but I'm not sure how ipv6 would benefit me.  I thought that was mainly to address running out of ipv4 addresses.  I suspect comcast is nat-ing me an address so it won't affect me.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 648 total points
ID: 39655426
Comcast does not yet support IPV6 or at least not on my residential connection.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 452 total points
ID: 39655462
That is a tough one. Playing with a few assumptions:

- since they have already said they are "phasing out" D2, then it's fairly safe to assume they are going to start using IPv6 sometime in the "near" future, so you will need the D3 to even connect to them.

- there's 'fair to middlin' chance that before that happens, though, your current modem will die. Nothing last forever

- situations and needs change, and you might decide you need more than 25 down in the next year or so.

So basically it comes down to:

- if money is a little tight (not uncommon in this economy), kick the problem "down the road", and return it and use the money where it will do the most good, now.

- if money isn't that much an issue, keep it as a spare, for when the D2 fries. Or go ahead and install it, since it is probably a little more efficient at doing it's job than the D2 is, as well as probably having some added features.

If you still can't decide, do what I do....    flip a coin.   ; )
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 900 total points
ID: 39655504
Return it.  If they are phasing out 2.0 then they should give you the new modem for free at the appropriate time, otherwise there would be no point using them as your ISP in the first place.

Sounds to me like a ploy to upsell you early so YOU pay for their necessary equipment upgrade.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 900 total points
ID: 39655514
P.S. Read this about ways to get around equipment rental charges from comcast.  Were you aware that you can use your own equipment and not pay rental fees?

http://20somethingfinance.com/get-rid-of-your-comcast-modem-rental-fee/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 648 total points
ID: 39655536
While many ISPs will rent you a modem, more and more are refusing to replace them for free.  AT&T's only acceptable solution around here is for the customer to buy a new DSL modem/router from Bestbuy for $100 or more.  My phone company also will require me to buy a replacement modem should my current one fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 39656224
Thanks everyone.  I'm was not and will not rent a modem from comcast. The payback period was 10 months, and thereafter, you save $85/year forever.

But yes, if you are renting, they will give you a D3 for free.

The big question: when they actually obsolete D2 or keep it for many many years, but require you to D3 for faster speeds? That's the question.

Who's got a coin?

Mike
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39657525
When I upgraded my modem from 2.0 to 3.0, my download speed increased from like 12 mbs to 20+ mbs. The speed increase isn't only for above 25 mbs although 3.0 will support that. DOCSIS 2.0 won't support what they're already offering you.

note that my experience has been though that the DOCSIS 3.0 modem is much more sensitive to problems on the line- make sure your splitters and cabling properly supprt digital service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 39657637
Thanks Mikebernhardt.  

Very interesting that it might improve speed below the 25 mbs threshold. Since I'm already getting 22, I guess the most I could hope for is 22->25.

What do you mean: " DOCSIS 2.0 won't support what they're already offering you."??

Thanks,
MIke

PS: When comcast says 25 mbs (I know that's max).  How likely is it to expect the max?  Since I'm getting 22 of my 25, should I consider it as good as it gets without me paying an extra $10/month for 50?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39657663
If you're getting 22 on DOCSIS 2 you're doing pretty good. Their advertised speed isn't a guarantee, it's what's possible. The actual speed depends on how much usage there is on your local comcast network. If you're happy with 22 it doesn't make sense to pay for more. At some point they'll increase it again for free, but you'll need the new modem to get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 39657670
Thanks.  As to: "At some point they'll increase it again for free, but you'll need the new modem to get it.", they might be up to docsis 4 by then so that's probably a reason to return the modem now and wait till I need a modem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39657842
Might as well, since there seems to be no over-riding reason to keep it.

Interesting Q.  Thanks for posting it.   : )
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39660512
Agreed. I only upgraded to 3 because in my area, I needed it to get from 15 to 25 mbps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 39670186
Thanks everyone!

I'm going to return it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39670492
Woulda been nice if I got some points too...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39670616
Thank you much.   : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 39671241
Oh no! I'm sorry, I intended to share points with everyone who replied.  Can I edit a closed call to change points?   SORRY!

Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39671573
No.
But if you ask nicely in Community Support, they can reopen it, and then you can redo the Points.
Don't forget to include the link to this Q.      ; )

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0