Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Adapter Error 43

Posted on 2013-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have computer : http://www.bestbuy.com/site/lenovo-desktop-6gb-memory-1tb-hard-drive/9008173.p?id=1218968347656&skuId=9008173 ,

ever since Windows 8.1 update , wireless adapter gives error 43.  Tried to download / install from :
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/default.page?

Tried : Atheros WIFI for Windows 8.1 (64-bit) - Desktop ...


Version
: 10.0.0.263

for Windows 8.1 64-bit.
Got error 10 , cannot start device.


How can I get wireless adapter to work again?
Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39654621
Try download Driver from manufacturers website for this product

64bit INF file (athwbx.inf) from Atheros driver version 10.0.0.260 for Windows 8.1

http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-download.php?chipset=37&system=7
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39654641
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39654660
Seems it is realtek wireless adaptor.

Try downloading driver from their website

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=21&PFid=53&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39655673
what model is your desktop ?  did you download the driver for that model from the lenovo site? and for the proper OS?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39656310
Model: H520 - 57317327


worked fine before windows 8.1 update ,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39656672
ok post the ven and dev values :
Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long

then i can tell you which one you need from
l
**did you try clicking on the TOP saying : Can't figure out what is your Wireless LAN adapter? Click here
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39656706
Is not the same as attachment :
¬ŅWireless-Adapter-Hardware-IDs.jpg59 KB

?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39674516
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675010
this is your driver info :
0x8179 Chip Number: RTL8188E
Chip Description: IEEE 802.11b/g/n Single-Chip WiFi Chip for  Lenovo Q190 Win8:

download it here
http://download.lenovo.com/consumer/desktop/h1100468.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39676520
Thanks - that worked ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39676807
good to hear; it was  quite a search...
i wonder why they make it so difficult...
0