Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to test SIP connection?

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I have VoIP connection beween two our tow branches (City A & City B). Every was OK except for few weeks I cannot call from City A to B.

City B can call and receive calls.

But City A can recieve calls from City B and cannot make calls


I searched everywhere but with no luck. Please help me diagnose this issue. The system we are using is SimplePBX (i don't know who got this :(


Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nauliv
nauliv earned 750 total points
ID: 39655519
Hello,

According to this http://sourceforge.net/projects/simplepbx ... it appears SimplePBX is a Linux-Based interface for AsteriskPBX...

Do you have a root access to the linux machines on which the PBX at City-A and City-B are running; and are you familiar with Linux commands ?

Let us know and we'll try to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 39655636
Thanks nauliv for your support. In fact I don't know to get this root access. Please find attached a screen shot of my PBX system and let me know to get those information for you.
pbx.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 750 total points
ID: 39656454
Nauliv is on the right path.

Try logging through SSH (Putty.exe for example) or through the local monitor/keyboard. If you don't have access, you'll have to perform a root password recovery, which is or should be pretty simple if you have access to the local monitor/keyboard you can stop at the GRUB screen and choose to enter into recovery console or something. First thing would be to determine the Linux distribution underneath. If you can restart that machine, and stop the boot process when you see a GRUB screen using the up arrow key, you will probably see an indication of it being Debian, Ubutun or CentOS or something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 39686902
Thanks Everyone
0