Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

basic network monitoring software

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I currently use Level Platforms to monitor my clients networks. I really like the product and do not want to change if possible. Now that they are owned by AVG they are doing some things differently as far as pricing goes.

I have devices that I don't monitor but I use the product to keep track of them. For instance I have postage machines with IP addresses. Currently I have them discovered and I can keep  notes about them and this helps make sure I don't hand out duplicate IP addresses.  If I continue this, I will get billed for these devices.

Other examples are IP phones, small printers and linksys WAP.

Their solution is to exclude these IP addresses from being scanned. If I do that, I won't have a way of knowing they exist and what they are.

I am looking for some free or very inexpensive software that will let me keep track of all IP devices on a network. Preferably it can run remotely but I realize I may have to install it on a server at each site. Level Platforms does most of what I need so I am not looking for a full featured product but I am open to changing if I have to.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39654581
OCS inventory is open source software for hardware inventory, including IP adresss and other details.

You need a server [ application ] and client agents [ can be executed via login script ] so that you keep your assets upto date and much more

Click here to download
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654690
You can try software called "The Dude"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39654959
The Dude looks like it will work if there is a way it will display IP address along with the name of the device
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39655209
This will work. I can click devices on the left and see all the IP address
0