Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One of our DC keeps changing time and date after windows update

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
We have a remote sites w/an RODC and its setup for automatic windows update but each time it does this the server resets the time and date causing havoc w/workstation authentication. To fix we would change the date and time to current but I need to know what's causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoAzn
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 750 total points
ID: 39654569
Usually its motherboard battery gone flat that causes the time to reset when the computer reboots as after an update
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39654591
Check if Windows Time Zone is set correctly from Date and Time Settings
Also

Check Battery -  How to check ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 39654622
On the RODC, change the following key to point "peers" to the PDC Emulator:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters
a.      In the right pane, right-click NtpServer, and then click Modify.
b.      In Edit Value, type Peers in the Value data box, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39654670
Add below code in batch file and add as batch file in computer startup in default domain controller policy so that it runs every reboot of RODC

net time \\PDCServer_IP /set /y

The above command will sync RODC time with PDC server
Meantime you can fix battery issue as recommended by: QuinnDex

Thnaks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39655442
RODC is physical or virtual server.if it is VM then you need to disable the time sync ffrom host server to VM DC.Checked the GPoi do you have any windows time policy defined if any disable the same.You can also run rsop to check the same.http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2011/08/23/virtualizing-domain-controllers-and-the-windows-time-service.aspx  

Ensure that authorative time server role is configued on PDC role holder server:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042.

If still issue persist run below command on RODC this will unregister and register w32time .

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time
net time /setsntp:
Net stop w32time & net start w32time
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
W32tm /resync /rediscover
net stop w32time & net start w32time

then run w32tm /monitor to check it syncronising time with PDC.


Hope this helps
0