Solved

A Problem Child With Redirected Folders

Posted on 2013-11-17
11
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I got around to implementing redirected folders a couple days ago. Windows Server 2012 Standard and this one particular department had 6 Window 7 64-bit workstations. Five our of the Six workstations went as well as can be expected. Everything worked. The sixth workstation is driving me nuts.

   It has to be something in the workstation. I can log on as that user on any of the other workstations and redirection works. The folder is created and life is good. I cannot log on as anyone on that sixth computer and have redirection work. Something about this sixth workstation.

   When I run gpupdate on it I get event 510 in the application log and event 1112 in the system log. I am told that is normal but it never goes away. Even after rebooting. It is like the Group Policy never really "sticks". On all the other workstations, after rebooting and running gpupdate, there are no log entries.

   Here is the weird part. After rebooting I also get Event ID 502 in the application log. It looks like it is trying to redirect where it should (\\GovCtrDC\RedirFldrs$\ScottWagner\Desktop") but says access denied. When looking at the main redirected folder the ScottWagner sub folders never got created.

   Now it gets even stranger. From the command prompt I typed "MD \\GovCtrDC\RedirFldrs$\ScottWagner". It replied that it was successful yet when I got on the server and looked it was not there. I then mapped a drive letter to it successfully but it immediately came back with an "Access Denied". It is almost like \\GovCtrDC\RedirFldrs$ is pointing someplace else all together on this one workstation but damn if I can figure out where it is pointing.
 
   I have delete and recreated the user from the AD. I have dis-joined and re-joined the domain. Ran chkdsk. Nothing I do seems to get folder redirection working properly on this one workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For other 5 users also have you used the same server GovCtrDC ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
Comment Utility
Use the profile tab of the user in AD and set the home folder to \\Path\%username%
This will create the share with correct permissions.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
All six of these users are in one OU (based on department). All I did was link the one redirection GPO to that OU so I am going to say that yes, all six users are using the same server, same location and same redirection policy.

   @BelushiLomax this is not a home folder issue. It is a Redirected Folder issue
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
Comment Utility
try installing this hotfix on the Windows 7 machine and test : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2610379
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you said you can login as scottwagner on another workstation and it works.  If it did then there would be a folder created on the \\(\\GovCtrDC\RedirFldrs$ location.  Is there one?  I noticed you showed desktop in your example,  is that the only thing being redirected?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
That is correct. When I log in to another workstation as ScottWagner the folders are created and redirection works. I am redirecting Desktop, My Documents, Pictures, Videos and Music.

   If I delete the redirectfolders and sit down at his computer and log in as ScottWahner none of the folders are created. That is why I am sure it is something with his computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
I just tried running it. It immediately came back and said it was not applicable to this system. It almost appears as though the GPO has not and will not fully implement on this computer. There are always Event ID 510's

Folder redirection policy application has been delayed until the next logon because the group policy logon optimization is in effect.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can ignore the event logs 510 and 1112 as those are default logs while using Folder re-direction.

Coming to error 502 and as it specifically only for one machine I  would recommend to try to the solution of by Enabling and Disabling Offline files.This was successful to many users

step 1 : Enable Offline Files
Restart
Step2: Disable Offline Files
Restart

How to Do this : Click here

If this solution is not working try MS method to Tackle this issue as per KB 2493506
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
Enabling and disabling did nothing. This gets weirder but all has to be related. ScottWagners redirected folders should be in \\GovCtrDC\RedirFldrs$\ScottWagner. As mentioned the ScottWagner folder has not been created and is not there but...

If I try and map a drive letter Z: to \\GovCtrDC\RedirFldrs$\ScottWagner on his computer it maps! I change to drive Z: and immediately get an Access Denied error but it map! There should be no way! The ScottWagner folder isn't there!

The only place I can map this folder on is his computer. I try mapping it on any other computer and it says the path doesn't exist (and it doesn't). Why in the world can I map to it on his computer and his computer only?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
No real solution but thanks for the responses
0