Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Installing software on patitioned drive

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My new machine came with a partitioned SSD, with D: labeled "data".  As I understand it this configuration allows the user to re-install the OS; in case of a virus, without loosing data; but what about all the programs and configuration teaks?

Is there a special way to install software with this configuration that takes advantage of the extra storage space on D: and saves my documents files seamlessly? Or do I have to treat the D: partition like an external drive and move everything there manually?

It just seems like the smaller C: drive would fill up really fast if I put all my programs there; unless I adjusted the relative size of the partitions; but wouldn't that negate the protection C: provides for re-installing the OS while keeping data files safe?   I'm just wondering if putting programs on D: would also keep them safe, so I wouldn't have to reinstall and configure them all if I re-installed an infected OS on C:
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 39654617
If you reinstall the OS, the apps will also have to be reinstalled. The data will be fine if it resides on D but the apps wont work without the required registry settings, registered DLL's etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39654807
Ok, I think we need to separate Apps and Programs.  

At his point I only use Apps on my smartphone; mostly because I have just started using Win8 and am still program oriented.

My question is about working with a partitioned SSD and installing programs; and how to get data to the D: drive; seamlessly.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 39655227
Hi.

The 2-partition-setup is widely accepted but: not used to separate programs and apps or separate programs and windows...only to separate data from "the rest", so if the OS has software problems of whatever kind, we would only need to restore an image backup of c: and not of the fat, data-loaded d:

You will not be able to have the settings and program installations separated from the OS so that you could just replay those after a clean reinstallation, sorry. Use imaging solutions or windows backup.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39655247
Like said before, Programs you almost always have to re-install, so don't worry about those.

As for data, I actually have my SSD/HDD combo set up with Junction Points.  You can download this nifty little program and have it set up Junction Points.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768.aspx

The point of a junction is to make one directory think it's another.  So for example, when I go t to Save something in my Documents folder, it actually saves it on a folder on my D: drive.

Example;  C:\Users\Me\Documents really saves it to D:\Libraries\Documents

You can use a junction point to set this up, I just always forget which way it goes, but I believe it goes sources to destination.  So, with the above example, here's the command.

junction "C:\Users\Me\Documents" "D:\Libraries\Documents"

If that doesn't work, reverse the folders.  It will also (If I remember right) create the folder you are making the data go to (in this case the D: drive)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39655370
The best part about this answer was learning about the Junction program; which addressed the most perplexing part of my question; the seamless saving of data to the D: drive.
0