Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard problems

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a strange problem with my laptop. The actual location of the @ and ". The @ is on the top left above the number 2 and types as". The " key is above the ' key and types as @.

I am in the UK and my regional and language settings are correct. How can I get the keys to function properly?
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654710
Could you follow this link and reset computer ?
http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Keyboard-That-Has-the-Wrong-Characters

Hope it help for rest keyboard layout assignment

Duncan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39654755
In the control panel of your OS may sure you have selected the proper keyboard for UK layout. At the moment it looks as if it is set to the US layout. Sometimes, if you have installed more than one layout, you'll also find an option in your taskbar where you can change the selected keyboard layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39654784
Thanks this is great!! How do I get a UK pound sign rather than a $ symbol?  Tony
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39654805
If you don't change to the UK keyboard layout and rather want to stay with the US layout, it is probably shift + 4.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39655725
thanks

have a nice day

Duncan
0