Solved

VMWare p2v coversion fails at 1 %

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
7,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All



     Currently i have a physical server 2003 r2 32bit, going to use vmware convertor 5.1 to

convert to esxi 5.1 server, a vcenter is installed on win 2k8 R2, which is managing two

esxi5.1 server, vmware convertor 5.1 is installed on the vcenter, below error message pop

up when i conveting the physical server 2003 to one of the esxi server, i have read some

post saying that i need to allow port 902 bewteen the two server, firewall was off for

vcenter and the physical 2003 server, and i could telnet 902 port to both esxi server, but

not the vcenter server (window firewall was off), any idea what i have done wrong ? the

vmware convertor 5.1 is it correct to install on the vcenter ?



FAILED: An error occurred during the conversion:
'Platform-specific error 2338'
VMWare p2v coversion fails at 1 %
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try below
Add ip address of vcenter server to windows 2003 host file and vice versa
then run ipconfig /flushdns on both systems
then try P2V
Alternatively,
convert the source machine to a VMware Workstation virtual machine if you are unable to convert the source Windows machine to a VMware Infrastructure virtual machine (vm).
check below post
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2058682
If vcenter and 2003 servers are in different subnets over firewall, then follow steps in below article
https://communities.vmware.com/message/2272241
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Upgrade to VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 (please see note, Windows 2003 SP2 support has now been removed from later version of  Converter Standalone)


see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots (all applicable to 5.5)

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Install VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 on the Virtual Machine, e.g. Windows 2003 to be converted,  and because you VM is using an old OS, you may need to downgrade the vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5, to 5.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
Hi hanccocka


I have upgraded the vmware connector standalone tool to 5.5, and i got below error,

FAILED: An error occured while opening a virtual disk. Verify that the Converter server and the running source machines have a network access to the source and destination ESX/ESXi hosts


the two esxi here is using different subnet from the source physical server (win 2003), for vcenter, it has the two NIC, one has production ip subnet assigned, and the other NIC has the esxi server subnet assigned, also i have added secondary ip in the source physical server, and can ping the two esxi , any idea ?


Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
i have fixed the problem, in the source physical server, i need to add the two esxi hostname and ip in the host file, And the error is gone, Thanks for all your help !



Keith
0