Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Message Tracking

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
In Exchange 2010 Toolbox among other tools they have Queue viewer and also message tracking.

if someone has sent a message from outside  but not received by an internal user, or the other way around, do we need to use queue viewer or message tracking..

in queue viewer, there is a submission queue, under the next hop domain, and there are other queues, but I am not sure on how to search for an email inside the queues, or in general in the queue viewer.
I am not even aware when the queue viewer is supposed to be used by Exchange administrator.

Any guidance on this will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39654813
Message Tracking:
Whether you are troubleshooting a problem with message delivery, trying to run down a possible policy violation, or reconstructing events, Exchange 2010 Message Tracking enables you to search on:
 •Messages sent to a specific address,
 •Messages received from a specific address, or
 •Words in the subject line.
The results will enable you to determine the final disposition of messages that are destined for internal mailboxes, as well as whether or not your Exchange infrastructure passes a message on to an external system. You can view the results, generate a report, and email the results to an email address.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-message-tracking/
http://exchangeserverpro.com/searching-message-tracking-logs-by-sender-or-recipient-email-address/

Queue Viewer:
Queue Viewer is an Exchange Management Console snap-in that's installed when you install the Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server role or the Edge Transport server role. Queue Viewer is located in the Toolbox node of the Exchange Management Console. You can use this tool to view information about queues on a transport server and the messages that are present in those queues and to perform management actions on queues and mail items. Queue Viewer is useful for troubleshooting mail flow and identifying spam.
Check below article
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-message-tracking/
http://allcomputers.us/windows_server/exchange-server-2010---working-with-queues---accessing-the-queue-viewer.aspx

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39654911
Actually you need both depend on your scenario

Say external send an email to internal, how do you sure the email had reached your exchange server and not lost in internet. Easiest way is to use message tracking log

Queue viewer to view the mail queue being process by Hub Transport server (real time). It process the mail very fast within seconds and it very hard to use queue viewer to verify if message from external really reach internal.

When you confirmed that the email reached your exchange via message tracking log, you may find out the messag is not in mail queue any anymore since it already process and move to the recipient's mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39655007
in the queue viewer under Next hop domain, does it specify the domain from which the message is coming ? if I double click on one of the Next hop domain, would I see any info about the message if it is still in the queue.

Suriyaehnop:
as you indicated, I have been told that the queue is where to look to find out if messages are staying there and not delivered, but I found queue viewer does not give to much information(clear information) so that you can tell so and so message is still in the queue.

Message tracking and Tracking Log Explorer are more intuitive than queue viewer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39655068
You can view the details such as sender,recipient,messageID,subject,sourceIP,Date Received via queue viewer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39661250
Thank you
0