Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 shipped drivers

Posted on 2013-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Good afternoon,

Where can I find a list / extract a list of all drivers which are shipped with Windows 7 Enterprise. Explicitly I'm looking for a list of printer drivers broken down by manufacturer and model.

Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos_2LS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39654768
I doubt that such a list exists.

1. Windows 7 did not ship with many printer drivers in the first case.

2. Go to Add Printer, and look for Windows Printer Updates. Click on that and that will add a lot of printer (categorized as you request above).

3. Updating again at some point will add more drivers because the list changes.

4. Newer printers provide Windows 7/Windows 8 drivers.

Just update your drivers as noted above and you will be all set.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 39655812
Without installing additional drivers the list contains multiple entries for each vendor. Before I deploy Windows 7 to machines i'd like to know whether support is available without having to deploy other software. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39656107
It depends on the printer.

Update the list on the Windows 7 machine.  That will cover many printers.

Some printers will have to be installed from the software that comes with the printer.

Windows 7 has been around a long time now and I have seen first hand that no one solution fits all.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 39669855
All I want is an extractable list from a new Windows 7 only installation to compare against my printer estate so I can look for printers which need additional drivers. Is there no way to get this information?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39669879
Printers change all the time, so there is no list I know of.  It would never be accurate.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39670943
best turn your problem around : make a list of your printers and devices
then look on the manufacturer site  - or windows updates for drivers
you can also use software for installing drivers, like the free simdrivers https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0