Solved

reset exchnage password

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have an exchange 2007. The AD is not tied to the exchange server. How can I reset the mailbox password?
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39654887
you can reset user password in active directory

OR

use exchange shell to reset the user password
For ex.
set-mailbox -identity user@domain.com -password newpassword

You must obey active directory password policy restriction in either case.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39654893
Exchange server is dependent on Active Directory. Without it , exchange can't be functioned.

You can't reset password using Set-Mailbox, there is no "-password" attributes available

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981(v=exchg.141).aspx

If can use ADUC to reset the password and if you want to change password via powershell, you can install Active Directory Management Shell.

However, this management shell require Active Directory Web Services. your AD currently running on which server OS? Window 2008 Server? Windows 2008 R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU2
ID: 39654896
There is no user in active directory for this mailbox.

I tried the power shell and I get a set-mailbox not recognized. Do I have to run something before I can run those commands?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39654903
Are you trying to reset system mailbox? Could you run this cmdlet on that mailbox

Get-Mailbox -Identity <mailbox name> | ft displayname,recipienttype
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39654912
There is only password for an exchange mailbox user which is stored in Active Directory. If the mailbox is disconnected/disabled then mailbox is separated from the AD user. In that case you can login to AD domain using the credentials of the AD user but u cant access the mailbox bcoz it is disconnected from the user.
 So there is no mailbox password if mailbox is not associated with an AD user.

please try below link
http://www.ehow.com/how_6397841_reset-mailbox-password-exchange-server.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now