Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue removing secondary SMTP address from Mail Contact in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
2,979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

     We have a user that was setup as a mail contact with his personal email address.  They also added an internal secondary SMTP address using the companies domain.  I received a request to create a new company account for that user.  I went into the contact information in Exchange 2010 and tried to remove the secondary domain email address so I can now use that for the AD account.  When I click the delete button it does go away but once I click the Apply button it shows backup.  I don't want to remove the contact just yet as I want to make sure they are ok with us removing it completely.  I added another SMTP address and was able to remove from that contact with no issue.  Any idea on why I can remove an SMTP address from a contact?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sdpads
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39654869
use Powershell to disable updating email address from recipient policy for all such contacts.
Lets say your contacts arer residing in any perticlar OU.
Then use below powershell commad from exchange shell:
Get-MailContact -OrganizationalUnit "domain.local/OU" | set-mailcontact
-emailaddresspolicyenabled $false
Then remove secondary SMTP address from contact through EMC.
You may use ADModify.net to strip off the secondary SMTP addresses assigned to contacts.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654889
This due to  "companies domain" was part of Default Email Address Policy. To remove the secondary SMTP address, uncheck the "Automatically update email addresses based on email address policy on Email-Addresses tab of the mail contact
0