Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hook on Areca ARC-1210 board

Posted on 2013-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

I have an Areca ARC-1210 card that I have been using for a number of years.  I've been wanting to ask this question for sometime but haven't got around to it.  On the card, there is a hook across from the connector pins.

What I want to know is why that hook is there, and can it be removed?  If it can be removed, what is the ideal tool to use and how do I get that tool?  Reason I ask is this hook prevents me from using the IPMI module for my server board.

See screenshot below.

areca screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:bigeven2002
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 39654855
The x16 PCI Express slots which are usually used for the video card of mainboards usually have a retaining mechanism so the card is secured properly. That's what that hook is for, if you use it in an x16 full length slot. You could remove it, there are no conductors at that point, but if it has been used for so long that means it already fits properly, so why would you want to remove it?

You could use a wire saw or wire cutter.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39654917
Thanks for the reply, I had forgotten about the X16 retainer.  I have the card in a native x8 slot on the server board.  The server board model is ASUS P5BV-M (not to be mistaken for P5B-VM).

As indicated in the question, the reason for the removal is the way the board is designed, the IPMI slot is right next to the X8 slot so the hook interferes.  Without the IPMI card, the raid card fits fine.

Below is a screenshot of the board with the arrow pointing to the IPMI slot.  You'll see that both X8 slots are next to the IPMI slot and the hook rests right next to the IPMI connector where you see the small black chip.

asus board
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39655690
if there are no connections on that part, you can just saw the hook off with an iron saw
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39655776
Ok cool, so I can use a wire cutter or an iron saw.  Is there an inexpensive iron saw for this purpose?  This is just a one time thing and the ones I am finding online are quite expensive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39655794
Don't you have anything lying around you can use? This doesn't take much and I don't think you should need to go shopping for things just to remove that part.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39655838
Probably, but I just wanted to make sure I did this correctly.
0